27. The Effect of Variations in Melt Temperature on the Grain Structures in an AM60 die Casting

  1. Prof. Dr. K. U. Kainer
  1. Hans I. Laukli1,
  2. Otto Lohne1,
  3. Lars Arnberg1,
  4. Haavard Gjestland2 and
  5. Stian Sannes2

Published Online: 22 APR 2005

DOI: 10.1002/3527603565.ch27

Magnesium: Proceedings of the 6th International Conference Magnesium Alloys and Their Applications

Magnesium: Proceedings of the 6th International Conference Magnesium Alloys and Their Applications

How to Cite

Laukli, H. I., Lohne, O., Arnberg, L., Gjestland, H. and Sannes, S. (2003) The Effect of Variations in Melt Temperature on the Grain Structures in an AM60 die Casting, in Magnesium: Proceedings of the 6th International Conference Magnesium Alloys and Their Applications (ed K. U. Kainer), Wiley-VCH Verlag GmbH & Co. KGaA, Weinheim, FRG. doi: 10.1002/3527603565.ch27

Editor Information

  1. GKSS-Forschungszentrum, Institut für Werkstoffforschung, Max-Planck-Straße, 21502 Geesthacht, Germany

Author Information

  1. 1

    Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway

  2. 2

    Norsk Hydro ASA, Porsgrunn, Norway

Publication History

  1. Published Online: 22 APR 2005
  2. Published Print: 27 NOV 2003

ISBN Information

Print ISBN: 9783527309757

Online ISBN: 9783527603565

SEARCH

Keywords:

  • AM60 die casting;
  • variations in melt temperature;
  • grain structures

Summary

The grain structures in cold chamber high pressure die castings (HPDC) of magnesium are complex and vary with position in the casting. A fraction of the metal solidifies in the shot sleeve before injection and the remaining melt rapidly freezes in the die cavity. The final grain structures can be described as a result of three different phenomena: a) Melt solidified in the die, b) fragments of dendrites formed at the sleeve wall and c) crystals formed close to the sleeve wall during pouring and subsequent settling. The initial melt temperature and the conditions prevailing in the shot sleeve affect the contribution of each mechanism to the final grain structure.

In the present work the grain structures in thin walled AM60 die castings produced at three different melt temperatures and at various shot sleeve temperatures, have been investigated. The grain morphologies are observed to depend strongly on initial melt superheat and the three different solidification mechanisms can to different extent contribute to the final grain structure.