Strategies to Reduce Porosity in Electron Beam Welds of Magnesium Die-Casting Alloys

  1. Prof. Dr.-Ing. K. U. Kainer
  1. Christian Vogelei1,
  2. Dietrich von Dobeneck1,
  3. Ingo Decker2 and
  4. Helmut Wohlfahrt2

Published Online: 15 MAY 2006

DOI: 10.1002/3527607552.ch30

Magnesium Alloys and their Applications

Magnesium Alloys and their Applications

How to Cite

Vogelei, C., von Dobeneck, D., Decker, I. and Wohlfahrt, H. (2000) Strategies to Reduce Porosity in Electron Beam Welds of Magnesium Die-Casting Alloys, in Magnesium Alloys and their Applications (ed K. U. Kainer), Wiley-VCH Verlag GmbH & Co. KGaA, Weinheim, FRG. doi: 10.1002/3527607552.ch30

Editor Information

  1. GKSS-Forschungszentrum Geesthacht GmbH, Institut für Werkstofforschung, Max-Planck- Straße, D-21502 Geesthacht, Germany

Author Information

  1. 1

    pro-beam KGaA,Planegg/München, Germany

  2. 2

    Institut für Schweißtechnik, Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany

Publication History

  1. Published Online: 15 MAY 2006
  2. Published Print: 20 SEP 2000

ISBN Information

Print ISBN: 9783527302826

Online ISBN: 9783527607556

SEARCH

Keywords:

  • magnesium alloys;
  • joining;
  • magnesium die-casting alloys;
  • porosity in electron beam welds

Summary

Systematic electron beam welding trials have been executed on die-casted magnesium in order to find optimal welding parameters resulting in acceptable welds with reduced porosity and weld strength on the level of the base material. To get an understanding of the obtained parameter constellation a model investigation explains the basic mechanism of pore formation. Electron beam welding under vacuum has been found as best suited for joining die-casted components out of magnesium.