Chapter 6. Net-Shape Fabrication of Y-TZP Ceramic Through a Statistically Designed Experiment

  1. John B. Wachtman Jr.
  1. S. K. Ghosh,
  2. D. K. Chatterjee,
  3. D. R. Koziol and
  4. D. Majumdar

Published Online: 26 MAR 2008

DOI: 10.1002/9780470314272.ch6

A Collection of Papers on Engineering Aspects of Fabrication of Ceramics: Ceramic Engineering and Science Proceedings, Volume 14, Issue 11/12

A Collection of Papers on Engineering Aspects of Fabrication of Ceramics: Ceramic Engineering and Science Proceedings, Volume 14, Issue 11/12

How to Cite

Ghosh, S. K., Chatterjee, D. K., Koziol, D. R. and Majumdar, D. (1993) Net-Shape Fabrication of Y-TZP Ceramic Through a Statistically Designed Experiment, in A Collection of Papers on Engineering Aspects of Fabrication of Ceramics: Ceramic Engineering and Science Proceedings, Volume 14, Issue 11/12 (ed J. B. Wachtman), John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Hoboken, NJ, USA. doi: 10.1002/9780470314272.ch6

Author Information

  1. Eastman Kodak Company, Rochester, NY 14652-4347

Publication History

  1. Published Online: 26 MAR 2008
  2. Published Print: 1 JAN 1993

ISBN Information

Print ISBN: 9780470375280

Online ISBN: 9780470314272

SEARCH

Keywords:

  • polycystal;
  • parameters;
  • configuration;
  • homogeneous;
  • microscope

Summary

Net-shape yttria-doped tetragonal zirconia polycrystal (Y-TZP) ceramic articles of various shapes and dimensions were fabricated using 15 000 psi uniaxial pressure and 1500°C sintering temperature. A statistically designed experiment was conducted to determine the parameters for uniaxial pressure as well as sintering temperature so that shrinkage and dimensions of the sintered parts could be controlled. Compacting pressure, relative humidity (moisture content) of the powder, sintering temperature, and sintering time were the variables of the designed experiment. Shrinkage rate, density, and dimensional tolerance of the articles were greatly influenced by the compacting pressure and the sintering temperature, whereas relative humidity and sintering time had no effect. Other factors that influenced the net-shape fabrication were crystal structure, grain size, fill ratio during compaction, and sintering schedule. Dimensional tolerance and shrinkage control to within ±0.001% were achieved.