Contract grant sponsor: Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports of Czech Republic, contract grant number: MSMT 6007665801; contract grant sponsor: The University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh; contract grant sponsor: Simon Fraser University; contract grant sponsor: LUSH Cosmetics; contract grant sponsor: Ethical Expeditions; contract grant sponsor: The Rufford Foundation and Zoologick'y klub.
Discovery of Miller's Grizzled Langur (Presbytis hosei canicrus) in Wehea Forest Confirms the Continued Existence and Extends Known Geographical Range of an Endangered Primate
Article first published online: 24 JAN 2012
© 2012 Wiley Periodicals, Inc.
American Journal of Primatology
Volume 74, Issue 3, pages 193–198, March 2012
How to Cite
LHOTA, S., LOKEN, B., SPEHAR, S., FELL, E., POSPĚCH, A. and KASYANTO, N. (2012), Discovery of Miller's Grizzled Langur (Presbytis hosei canicrus) in Wehea Forest Confirms the Continued Existence and Extends Known Geographical Range of an Endangered Primate. Am. J. Primatol., 74: 193–198. doi: 10.1002/ajp.21983
- Issue published online: 23 JAN 2012
- Article first published online: 24 JAN 2012
- Manuscript Revised: 25 OCT 2011
- Manuscript Accepted: 25 OCT 2011
- Manuscript Received: 15 OCT 2011
- Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports of Czech Republic. Grant Number: MSMT 6007665801
- The University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
- Simon Fraser University
- LUSH Cosmetics
- Ethical Expeditions
- The Rufford Foundation and Zoologick'y klub
- Presbytis hosei canicrus;
- East Kalimantan;
- camera trap;
- Wehea Forest
Miller's Grizzled Langur (Presbytis hosei canicrus) is one of the least known and rarest primates in Borneo. With a limited geographic range along the central coast of East Kalimantan and the highly degraded Kutai National Park, its former stronghold, this subspecies is now extremely rare and has been listed as one of the world's 25 most endangered primates. From June 6 to August 2, 2011, we carried out both direct observation and camera trap surveys at two mineral springs (sepans) in the Wehea Forest, East Kutai district, East Kalimantan. Presbytis hosei canicrus was observed at the large sepan on 3 of 6 observation days and at the small sepan on 2 of 3 observation days with up to 11 individuals observed in a single day at a single site. Camera traps recorded a per day capture rate of 0.72 at the small sepan and 0.25 at the large sepan and a per photo capture rate of 0.50 and 0.005, respectively. These data suggest relatively frequent occurrence of P. h. canicrus at the sepans, but the langurs are rarely encountered elsewhere in the Wehea Forest. The discovery of P. h. canicrus in the Wehea Forest confirms the continued existence of this endangered primate and is the first solid evidence demonstrating that its geographic range extends further inland than previously thought. It is not known whether the population of P. h. canicrus within Wehea Forest is large and stable enough to be considered viable, but it is likely part of a larger population that may possibly occur across surrounding protected forests and logging concessions. Surveying this potentially large population, and securing its protection, should be a priority measure for ensuring the continued existence of P. h. canicrus.