Additional Supporting Information may be found in the online version of this article. Contract grant sponsor: Programa Nacional de Pós-Doutorado of the Brazilian Higher Education Authority/CAPES (PNPD); Contract grant number: 2755/2010; Contract grant sponsor: National Research Council/CNPq; Contract grant number: 303154/2009-8. *Correspondence to: Óscar M. Chaves, Laboratório de Primatologia Faculdade de Biociências, Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, 90619–900 Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. E-mail: email@example.com
Dietary Flexibility of the Brown Howler Monkey Throughout Its Geographic Distribution
Version of Record online: 12 SEP 2012
© 2012 Wiley Periodicals, Inc.
American Journal of Primatology
Volume 75, Issue 1, pages 16–29, January 2013
How to Cite
CHAVES, Ó. M. and CÉSAR BICCA-MARQUES, J. (2013), Dietary Flexibility of the Brown Howler Monkey Throughout Its Geographic Distribution. Am. J. Primatol., 75: 16–29. doi: 10.1002/ajp.22075
- Issue online: 18 DEC 2012
- Version of Record online: 12 SEP 2012
- Manuscript Accepted: 5 AUG 2012
- Manuscript Revised: 4 AUG 2012
- Manuscript Received: 3 OCT 2011
- Programa Nacional de Pós-Doutorado of the Brazilian Higher Education Authority/CAPES (PNPD). Grant Number: 2755/2010
- National Research Council/CNPq. Grant Number: 303154/2009-8
Disclaimer: Supplementary materials have been peer-reviewed but not copyedited.
Fig. S1. Location of the study sites in Brazil and Argentina. 1. Ipê, 2. Cantareira, 3. Barra do Ribeiro, 4. Santa Genebra, 6. Fazenda Doralice, 7. Fazenda Souza, 8. Aracuri, 9. Campo de Instrução de Santa Maria, 10. Ribeirão Cachoeira, 11. Fazenda Água Branca, 12. Mata Boa Vista,13. Intervales, 14. Fazenda Rio Claro, 15. Morro da Araçá, 16. Mata Bela Fama, 17. El Piñalito. Adapted from Google Earth®. The order of the study sites is the same as in the Table II (see the main manuscript) and the Table S-I.
Fig. S2. Time budget of Alouatta guariba clamitans in 25 study samples throughout its geographic distribution.
Table S-I. List of food species for Alouatta guariba clamitans in 17 study sites.
Table S-II. Observed (Sobs) and expected top food species richness in diet of Alouatta guariba clamitans in all study samples and the three fragment categories.
Table S-III. Results for multiple regression analyses. Nonstandardized multiple regression coefficients (b Weight), and standardized multiple regression coefficients (Std Beta) are indicated.
Please note: Wiley Blackwell is not responsible for the content or functionality of any supporting information supplied by the authors. Any queries (other than missing content) should be directed to the corresponding author for the article.