Forest use and activity patterns of Callimico goeldii in comparison to two sympatric tamarins, Saguinus fuscicollis and Saguinus labiatus
Article first published online: 8 SEP 2003
Copyright © 2003 Wiley-Liss, Inc.
American Journal of Physical Anthropology
Volume 124, Issue 2, pages 139–153, June 2004
How to Cite
Porter, L. M. (2004), Forest use and activity patterns of Callimico goeldii in comparison to two sympatric tamarins, Saguinus fuscicollis and Saguinus labiatus. Am. J. Phys. Anthropol., 124: 139–153. doi: 10.1002/ajpa.10343
- Issue published online: 18 MAY 2004
- Article first published online: 8 SEP 2003
- Manuscript Accepted: 28 APR 2003
- Manuscript Received: 2 AUG 2001
- W.J. Fulbright Scholarship
- National Science Foundation. Grant Number: 9815171
- Chicago Zoological Society
- L.S.B. Leakey Foundation
- Douroucouli Foundation
- Primate Conservation, Inc.
- Margot Marsh Biodiversity Foundation
- sleeping site;
- activity budget;
- habitat use;
Callimico goeldii, Saguinus fuscicollis, and S. labiatus are sympatric in northern Bolivia and differ from each other in patterns of spatial and structural use of their environment. C. goeldii has a home range five times larger than that of mixed-species troops of S. fuscicollis and S. labiatus. The larger overlapping home range of C. goeldii allows it to move among Saguinus troops, giving it access to a wide range of different microhabitats. All three species use the most common microhabitat in the area, primary forest with dense understory, more than any other microhabitat type. C. goeldii habitat use varies by season, with bamboo and Heliconia microhabitats used more during the dry season. Each species shows preferences for different height classes: C. goeldii is found almost exclusively in the understory, S. fuscicollis uses the understory and middle canopy, and S. labiatus is found mostly in the middle canopy. These height class preferences are reflected in each species' locomotor styles, with C. goeldii showing the highest rates of vertical clinging and leaping, and S. labiatus showing the highest rates of branch-to-branch leaping and quadrupedal movement. The results suggest that C. goeldii may be restricted to forests with dense understory and a mosaic of other microhabitats. Furthermore, C. goeldii does not appear to use its tegulae for large branch foraging, but rather for vertical clinging and leaping between small vertical supports. Am J Phys Anthropol, 2003. © 2003 Wiley-Liss, Inc.