Home-range characteristics and the influence of seasonality on female reproduction in white-handed gibbons (Hylobates lar) at Khao Yai National Park, Thailand
Article first published online: 25 OCT 2007
Copyright © 2007 Wiley-Liss, Inc.
American Journal of Physical Anthropology
Volume 135, Issue 1, pages 1–12, January 2008
How to Cite
Savini, T., Boesch, C. and Reichard, U. H. (2008), Home-range characteristics and the influence of seasonality on female reproduction in white-handed gibbons (Hylobates lar) at Khao Yai National Park, Thailand. Am. J. Phys. Anthropol., 135: 1–12. doi: 10.1002/ajpa.20578
- Issue published online: 14 DEC 2007
- Article first published online: 25 OCT 2007
- Manuscript Accepted: 19 DEC 2006
- Manuscript Received: 31 OCT 2006
- Department of Primatology, Max-Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology; the Christian Vogel Fund
- offspring mortality;
- forest productivity;
- seasonal reproduction
A three-year (2001–2003) study was carried out on the home range characteristics of seven wild white-handed gibbon (Hylobates lar) groups focusing on the spatio-temporal distribution of food resources at Khao Yai National Park in northeastern Thailand. These results were combined with 23 years (1980–2003) of reproductive performance data on seven females from the same focal groups. Reproductive performance was equal among females with regard to birth, weaning and maturation ratios, and independent of variation in food availability. Offspring mortality, however, was significantly positively correlated with home-range size. In addition, there was an increase in offspring mortality just after weaning, suggesting that the increase in the daily distance traveled by juveniles contributed to this mortality. Conceptions clustered during the first half of the year when food production was at its peak, which presumably allowed females to accumulate sufficient body reserves to resume ovarian cycling. Our results place Khao Yai gibbons closer to Cercopithecidae than great apes in terms of the temporal pattern of reproductive events, though gestation, lactation, inter-birth interval, and offspring maturation are considerably longer in gibbons, placing them closer to the other apes. Our findings underline the unique phylogenetic position of these small-bodied apes in terms of reproductive patterns in primates. Am J Phys Anthropol, 2008. © 2007 Wiley-Liss, Inc.