Review Article
Argan oil and other argan products: Use in dermocosmetology
Article first published online: 11 APR 2011
DOI: 10.1002/ejlt.201000417
Copyright © 2011 WILEY-VCH Verlag GmbH & Co. KGaA, Weinheim
Issue

European Journal of Lipid Science and Technology
Volume 113, Issue 4, pages 403–408, April 2011
Additional Information
How to Cite
Guillaume, D. and Charrouf, Z. (2011), Argan oil and other argan products: Use in dermocosmetology. Eur. J. Lipid Sci. Technol., 113: 403–408. doi: 10.1002/ejlt.201000417
Publication History
- Issue published online: 11 APR 2011
- Article first published online: 11 APR 2011
- Accepted manuscript online: 25 FEB 2011 07:36AM EST
- Manuscript Accepted: 8 OCT 2010
- Manuscript Revised: 23 AUG 2010
- Manuscript Received: 22 JUL 2010
- Abstract
- Article
- References
- Cited By
Keywords:
- Argan metabolites;
- Argania spinosa kernel oil;
- Beauty argan oil;
- Cosmetic argan oil
Abstract
Argan oil is of food or cosmetic (INCI name: Argania spinosa kernel oil) grade. During the past 15 years cosmetic argan oil, as beauty oil or cosmetic ingredient, has become one of the major actors in the dermocosmetic field. Beauty argan oil is produced by cold-pressing argan-fruit kernels. As a cosmetic ingredient, argan oil is produced by solvent-assisted extraction of the finely crushed kernels. Enriched-argan oil which is produced by distillation of cosmetic argan oil can be supplemented with antioxidants. Hence, it presents an even better cosmetic potential. Argan fruit pulp and argan leaves also contain proteins, peptides, saponins and other chemicals presenting highly interesting dermocosmetics. Therefore, the argan tree (A. spinosa) is sometimes nicknamed A. cosmetosa. We comprehensively review the current knowledge (literature and patent) related to argan oil and argan tree products in the dermocosmetic domain.

1438-9312/asset/olbannerleft.gif?v=1&s=f532c5681777079b8fadecd0c5eedd9d5efe01cc)
1438-9312/asset/olbannerright.gif?v=1&s=633e89897e2319644d98f23eac90a26e834f6375)