The Laryngoscope

Cover image for The Laryngoscope

November 1998

Volume 108, Issue 11

Pages 1589–1759

  1. Historical Vignettes

    1. Top of page
    2. Historical Vignettes
    3. Trilogical Society Papers
    4. Independent Papers
    5. Preliminary Programs
    6. Southern Section Meetings
    7. Middle Section Meetings
    8. Eastern Section Meetings
    1. Arthur washington deRoaldes: Otolaryngology pioneer from the deep south (pages 1589–1591)

      Andrew J. Nemechek and Robert H. Miller

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00001

  2. Trilogical Society Papers

    1. Top of page
    2. Historical Vignettes
    3. Trilogical Society Papers
    4. Independent Papers
    5. Preliminary Programs
    6. Southern Section Meetings
    7. Middle Section Meetings
    8. Eastern Section Meetings
    1. Computer-assisted three-dimensional reconstruction of head and neck tumors (pages 1592–1598)

      Vik M. Moharir, Marvin P. Fried, David M. Vernick, Ivo P. Janecka, Janos Zahajsky, Liangge Hsu, William E. Lorensen, Mark Anderson, William M. Wells, Paul Morrison and Ron Kikinis

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00002

    2. Tissue-conserving surgery for prognosis, treatment, and function preservation (pages 1599–1604)

      David E. Schuller, Carol M. Bier Laning, Pramod K. Sharma, Ronald J. Siegle, Arthur E. Pellegrini, Boris Karanfilov, Greg Bellisari, Ryan Miller and Donn C. Young

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00003

    3. Occult tonsillar carcinoma in the unknown primary (pages 1605–1610)

      Shelly J. Mcquone, David W. Eisele, Ding-Jen Lee, William H. Westra and Wayne M. Koch

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00004

    4. Management of substernal goiter (pages 1611–1617)

      James L. Netterville, Sean C. Coleman, Jonathan C. Smith, Michelle M. Smith, Terrence A. Day and Brian B. Burkey

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00005

    5. Surgical salvage after failed radiation for paranasal sinus malignancy (pages 1618–1622)

      Aongus J. Curran, Patrick J. Gullane, John Waldron, Jonathan Irish, Dale Brown, Brian O'Sullivan and Bernard Cummings

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00006

    6. Treatment of allergic fungal sinusitis: A comparison trial of postoperative immunotherapy with specific fungal antigens (pages 1623–1627)

      Randy J. Folker, Bradley F. Marple, Richard L. Mabry and Cynthia S. Mabry

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00007

    7. Suppurative intracranial complications of sinusitis (pages 1635–1642)

      Richard M. Gallagher, Charles W. Gross and C. Douglas Phillips

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00009

    8. Functional endoscopic sinus surgery training simulator (pages 1643–1647)

      David T. Rudman, Don Stredney, Dennis Sessanna, Roni Yagel, Roger Crawfis, David Heskamp, Charles V. Edmond and Gregory J. Wiet

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00010

    9. Balanced orbital decompression for graves' ophthalmopathy (pages 1648–1653)

      Kimberly G. Shepard, Peter S. Levin and David J. Terris

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00011

    10. Repair of nasal defects using collagen gels containing insulin-like growth factor 1 (pages 1654–1658)

      James S. Toung, Adam Griffin, Roy C. Ogle and William H. Lindsey

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00012

    11. Management of malar folds in blepharoplasty (pages 1659–1663)

      Richard T. Farrior and Ramtin R. Kassir

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00013

    12. Selective role of partial XI-VII anastomosis in facial reanimation (pages 1664–1668)

      Matthew S. Griebie and John S. Huff

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00014

    13. Argon laser in difficult stapedotomy cases (pages 1669–1673)

      Rick L. Nissen

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00015

    14. Partial ossicular reconstruction in children: A review of 62 operations (pages 1674–1681)

      Robert L. Daniels, Franklin M. Rizer, Arnold G. Schuring and William L. Lippy

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00016

    15. Hearing results of intratympanic steroid treatment of endolymphatic hydrops (pages 1682–1685)

      Moisés A. Arriaga and Steve Goldman

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00017

  3. Independent Papers

    1. Top of page
    2. Historical Vignettes
    3. Trilogical Society Papers
    4. Independent Papers
    5. Preliminary Programs
    6. Southern Section Meetings
    7. Middle Section Meetings
    8. Eastern Section Meetings
    1. An orthotopic floor-of-mouth cancer model allows quantification of tumor invasion (pages 1686–1691)

      Christian Simon, Andrew J. Nemechiek, Douglas Boyd, Bert W. O'Malley Jr., Helmuth Goepfert, Catherine M. Flaitz and M. John Hicks

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00018

    2. Bilateral radical neck dissection with unilateral internal jugular vein reconstruction (pages 1692–1696)

      Pavel Dulguerov, Christian Soulier, Jean Maurice, Bernard Faidutti, Abdelkarim S. Allal and Willy Lehmann

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00019

    3. A biomechanical study of the human cricoarytenoid joint (pages 1704–1711)

      Jan L. Kasperbauer

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00021

    4. Role of videoendoscopy in assessment of pharyngeal function in oropharyngeal dysphagia: Comparison with videofluoroscopy and manometry (pages 1712–1716)

      Sophie Périé, Laurent Laccourreye, Antoine Flahault, Vincent Hazebroucq, Stanislas Chaussade and Jean Lacau St. Guily

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00022

    5. Update on the infratemporal fossa approaches to nasopharyngeal angiofibroma (pages 1717–1723)

      Ming Zhang, William Garvis, Thomas Linder and Ugo Fisch

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00023

    6. A retrospective analysis of airway endoscopy in patients less than 1-month old (pages 1724–1728)

      Kitirat Ungkanont, Ellen M. Friedman and Marcelle Sulek

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00024

    7. In vivo analysis of bacterial biofilm formation on facial plastic bioimplants (pages 1733–1738)

      Sukit Christopher Malaisrie, Sonya Malekzadeh and John F. Biedlingmaier

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00026

    8. Is there a correlation between vascular loops and unilateral auditory symptoms? (pages 1739–1742)

      Anita E. Makins, Thomas P. Nikolopoulos, Catherine Ludman and Gerard M. O'Donoghue

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00027

  4. Preliminary Programs

    1. Top of page
    2. Historical Vignettes
    3. Trilogical Society Papers
    4. Independent Papers
    5. Preliminary Programs
    6. Southern Section Meetings
    7. Middle Section Meetings
    8. Eastern Section Meetings
    1. You have free access to this content
  5. Southern Section Meetings

    1. Top of page
    2. Historical Vignettes
    3. Trilogical Society Papers
    4. Independent Papers
    5. Preliminary Programs
    6. Southern Section Meetings
    7. Middle Section Meetings
    8. Eastern Section Meetings
    1. You have free access to this content
      Royal Sonesta, New Orleans, La January 14–16,1999 (pages 1749–1751)

      Fred J. Stucker and John R. Emmett

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00029

  6. Middle Section Meetings

    1. Top of page
    2. Historical Vignettes
    3. Trilogical Society Papers
    4. Independent Papers
    5. Preliminary Programs
    6. Southern Section Meetings
    7. Middle Section Meetings
    8. Eastern Section Meetings
    1. You have free access to this content
      Wyndham Milwaukee Center Hotel, Milwaukee, WI January 22–24, 1999 (pages 1752–1755)

      Robert J. Toohill and Myles L. Pensak

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00030

  7. Eastern Section Meetings

    1. Top of page
    2. Historical Vignettes
    3. Trilogical Society Papers
    4. Independent Papers
    5. Preliminary Programs
    6. Southern Section Meetings
    7. Middle Section Meetings
    8. Eastern Section Meetings
    1. You have free access to this content
      Hyatt Regency, Providence Rhode Island January 29–31, 1999 (pages 1756–1759)

      Clarence T. Sasaki and Stanley M. Shapshay

      Version of Record online: 20 OCT 2009 | DOI: 10.1097/00005537-199811000-00031

SEARCH

SEARCH BY CITATION