Grant sponsor: University of New Orleans, Louisiana State University, The Audubon Center for Research of Endangered Species.
Integrating microsatellite and pedigree analyses to facilitate the captive management of the endangered Mississippi sandhill crane (Grus canadensis pulla)
Article first published online: 20 MAY 2011
© 2011 Wiley Periodicals, Inc.
Volume 31, Issue 3, pages 322–335, May/June 2012
How to Cite
Henkel, J. R., Jones, K. L., Hereford, S. G., Savoie, M. L., Leibo, S.P. and Howard, J. J. (2012), Integrating microsatellite and pedigree analyses to facilitate the captive management of the endangered Mississippi sandhill crane (Grus canadensis pulla). Zoo Biol., 31: 322–335. doi: 10.1002/zoo.20399
- Issue published online: 13 JUN 2012
- Article first published online: 20 MAY 2011
- Manuscript Accepted: 21 APR 2011
- Manuscript Revised: 19 APR 2011
- Manuscript Received: 21 JUL 2010
- University of New Orleans, Louisiana State University, The Audubon Center for Research of Endangered Species
- Grus canadensis pulla;
- founder relatedness;
The minimization of kinship in captive populations is usually achieved through the use of pedigree information. However, pedigree knowledge alone is not sufficient if pedigree information is missing, questionable, or when the founders of the captive population are related to one another. If this is the case, higher levels of inbreeding and lower levels of genetic diversity may be present in a captive population than those calculated by pedigree analyses alone. In this study, the genetic status of the critically endangered Mississippi sandhill crane (MSC) (Grus canadensis pulla) was analyzed using studbook data from the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service managed captive breeding program as well as microsatellite DNA data. These analyses provided information on shared founder genotypes, allowing for refined analysis of genetic variation in the population, and the development of a new DNA-based studbook pedigree that will assist in the genetic management of the MSC population. Zoo Biol 31:322–335, 2012. © 2011 Wiley Periodicals, Inc.