Erratum


Roderick, M.L., Berry, S.L., Saunders, A.R. & Noble, I.R. (1999) On the relationship between the composition, morphology and function of leaves. Functional Ecology13, 696–710.

When the above paper was published in the journal, it contained errors in the estimates of leaf volume and the quantities that were calculated using those estimates (e.g. calculated leaf thickness, leaf density, fractional air space). We used the formula given by Raskin (1983) to calculate the leaf volume (Vl) from laboratory measurements (see Raskin (1983) and Eqn A2·3 in our paper for further details) as follows:

image(eqn A2?3)

That formula is wrong, but we did not detect the error. The correct formula is:

image(eqn A2·3 (fixed))

Using the correct estimates of leaf volume, the density of the non-gaseous fraction for the leaves now agrees with theoretical expectations (see below). Despite the error, the interpretation of the results is not materially altered. Amendments to the original paper are described below.

Amendments to the original text

1. Delete the last sentence in the left-hand column on page 702 which begins as ‘Note that [Nqd]….’.

2. Delete all the text contained in the LEAF DENSITY, AIR SPACE AND LIQUID CONTENT section of the Discussion which begins on page 703 in the original paper and replace it with the following text:

The specific gravity of the non-gaseous fraction (ρqd) varied from 0·9 to 1·2. If samples 19A and 20A are excluded (see Fig. 1 caption), then the range in ρqd is 1·0–1·2 and ρqd generally increased with fractional air space (Fa). Those trends are consistent with theoretical expectations (Roderick et al. 1999). Because of the above trends, the specific gravity of the leaves varied over a relatively small range (≈ 0·8–1·1). Using a mechanical argument, Roderick et al. (1999) proposed that Fa should decline as the liquid content (Q) increased. The data show that for Q between 0·45 and 0·8, there is no distinct decline in Fa. Consequently, any decline in Fa with increases in Q may not occur until Q is very nearly unity (e.g. in a lettuce leaf).

3. Delete the last sentence at the bottom of page 706 which begins with ‘That is consistent …’.

Corrections to tables and figures

The correct estimates of Vl for each leaf are listed in Table 3 of this erratum which replaces Table 3 in the original paper. Estimates of Vl in Table 1 of the original paper should also be adjusted.

Table 3.  Specific gravity of the leaf (ρl), non-gaseous fraction (ρqd) and fractional air space (Fa) for the leaves in database B (n = 38). Vl (mm3) is listed here for convenience. The standard deviations were estimated using theory described in Appendix 2
IDVlρlσ(ρl)Faσ(Fa)ρqdσ(ρqd)
13A2321·1320·0100·0090·0091·1420·014
14A2691·1180·0090·0110·0081·1310·012
15A420·9880·0510·1670·0511·1860·072
16A1091·0050·0200·1560·0191·1900·028
17A3010·9610·0070·1630·0071·1480·010
18A2800·9650·0070·0790·0081·0470·011
19A5640·9010·0040·0280·0040·9280·005
20A4570·8580·0040·0240·0050·8790·006
21A2761·0380·0080·0620·0081·1060·011
22A1850·9540·0110·0270·0110·9810·016
25A10860·8200·0020·2460·0021·0880·002
26A6920·8070·0030·1840·0030·9890·004
27A430·8600·0450·2090·0501·0880·064
28A470·8700·0410·2130·0461·1050·059
29A5460·9210·0040·1580·0041·0930·005
30A3080·9260·0070·0880·0071·0150·009
31A3781·0170·0060·0450·0061·0650·008
32A5121·0530·0040·0270·0041·0830·006
35A560·9380·0360·1790·0381·1410·052
36A1090·9790·0190·1740·0201·1860·028
37A4361·0710·0050·0850·0051·1700·007
38A4491·0480·0050·0730·0051·1310·007
39A3920·9960·0050·0430·0051·0410·008
40A2230·9950·0100·0940·0091·0990·014
41A6400·9580·0030·1840·0031·1750·005
42A6410·8820·0030·2340·0031·1520·004
43A1161·1210·0200·0090·0181·1300·029
44A821·1330·0290·0000·0261·1330·041
45A7190·7820·0020·2870·0031·0960·004
46A5770·8370·0030·2510·0041·1180·005
47A5670·9790·0040·1230·0041·1170·005
48A13490·9470·0020·1390·0021·1000·002
49A13230·9420·0020·0590·0021·0010·002
50A19131·0460·0010·0190·0011·0660·002
51A23831·0360·0010·1080·0011·1620·001
52A22641·0060·0010·0870·0011·1020·001
53A4370·8010·0040·3340·0051·2020·006
54A2570·8630·0070·2760·0081·1930·011

Many of the figures in the original paper used the calculated leaf thickness (= Volume/Area) along the x-axis. The calculated leaf thickness will change slightly. New figures (1, 2abc, 3ab, 4ab, 7abcd, 8, 11b) which replace those in the original paper are available on request to the authors. Modified regression equations are: Fig. 3b, y = 0·41 + 3·0E − 5, R2 = 0·63, n = 27; Fig. 8, y = 1·50x + 143, R3 = 0·86, n = 32; Fig. 11b, y = −0·08 + 5·7E − 6x, R2 = 0·89, n = 27. Original Figs 5, 6, 9, 10 and 11(a) are unchanged.

We apologize for any confusion or inconvenience caused by this error.

Ancillary