Editors’ Note


The editors have pleasure in thanking the following individuals who have acted as referees for the Journal of Applied Ecology during the past year.

N.J. Aebischer

H.M. Alexander

E.B. Allen

L.R. Allen

T. Allott

J.C. Alonso

J. Ambrose

A.N. Andersen

H. Armleder

G.W. Arnold

D. Arseneault

A.J. Ash

P.M.S. Ashton

N. Augustin

M.P. Austin

J. Baar

P. Baier

S.E.R. Bailey

D. Baines

G.H. Baker

J.P. Bakker

P. Banks

R.F.W. Barnes

G.R. Barreto

S.C.H Barrett

H. Bartelink

Y. Basset

J. Bauhus

A.J. Beintema

P.R. Beja

J.L. Belant

J. Bengtsson

A. Berg

R.G. Bijlsma

M.E. Biondini

G.A. Bird

O.N. Bjoernstad

G. Blanco

W. Block

R. Bobbink

D. Bohan

J. Bokdam

M. Boots

P. Boveng

I.L. Boyd

C.J.F. ter Braak

R.B. Bradbury

N.W. Brickle

P.W. Bright

I.L. Brisbin, Jr

R. Brouwer

A.F. Brown

A.H.D. Brown

S.C. Brown

T.M. Bubela

D.J. Bullock

N. Burgess

M.A. Burgman

P.J. Butler

J.E.L. Butterfield

R.M. Callaway

D.N. Carss

B.B. Casper

T.D. Center

A. Cescatti

D.E. Chamberlain

R. Chambers

T.C.B. Chancellor

S.X. Chang

A.J. Cherrill

D. Choquenot

R.T. Clarke

O.A. Clevering

R.S. Clymo

S.L. Collins

M. Colwell

J.W.H. Conroy

R.T. Cook

E.A. Corbett

L. Corbett

E. Costello

J.C. Coulson

F. Courchamp

D.P. Cowan

P.E. Cowan

J.P. Curry

C. Daehler

C. Damgaard

E. Danchin

M. Daniels

R.E. Daniels

C. D’Antonio

F. De Leij

D. Demarest

N. Dexter

K. Dhileepan

M. Diaz

M. Diekmann

R. van Diggelen

A. Dinter

M. Dixon

M. Dobson

T. Dockerty

P. Dolman

P.F. Donald

J.A. Donazar

C.P. Doncaster

K.K. Donegan

M.A. Easterbrook

T.A. Ebert

P. Eggleton

J.G. Ehrenfeld

C.S. Elphick

B.A. Emmett

O. Eriksson

M.R. Evans

L. Fahrig

M. Fasola

C.J. Feare

M. Felton

R.J. Fensham

C. Fenster

P. Ferreras

E. Fleishman

P. Fong

B.C. Forbes

J. Forcada

T. Forseth

D.M. Forsyth

G.N. Foster

A.D. Fox

U. Franko

J. Frantzen

R.J. Froud-Williams

T.E. Fulbright

R.W. Furness

K.J. Gaston

J.H.R. Gee

C.A. Gehring

G. Gettinby

A.M. Gill

J.A. Gill

R.M.A. Gill

M. Gillman

C.H. Gimingham

D. Glen

K.M. Goh

I.J. Gordon

E. Gorham

J.D. Goss-Custard

J. Goudriaan

M.C. Grant

K.A. Grasman

A.N. Gray

A.J. Green

R. Green

J. Gressel

P. Grice

S. Guesewell

J. Gurnell

D. Gutierrez

L. Hakanson

I.K. Hanski

K.C. Harding

M.J.C. Harding

C.D. Hargis

M.E. Harmon

D.G.C. Harper

R. Harriman

S.M. Hazel

S. Hedges

T.M. Heggberget

G.W. Heil

M. van Helden

J.L. Hemptinne

I.G. Henderson

D.A. Herms

C.M. Herrera

P. Hersteinsson

B.A.D. Hetrick

M.J. Heydon

G.J. Hickling

S.I. Higgins

C.M. Hill

J.K. Hill

M.P. Hill

S.A. Hinsley

R.E. Hoare

J. Hodgson

K.D. Holl

S.B. Holmes

J.S. Holt

A. Hoodless

M.S. Hoogmoed

S.P. Hopkin

J.W. Horwood

W.A. House

P.D. Hulme

P.E. Hulme

A. Huth

F. Jackson

F.C. James

G.F.E. Janss

R. Jehle

F. Jeltsch

A. Jensen

P. Johnes

C.N. Johnson

N.C. Johnson

P.J. Johnson

B. Jonsson

S. Juggins

V. Kaitala

M. Keeling

M.R. Kelly

D.A. Kelt

D.R. Kemp

C. Kempenaar

R. Kennamer

C.R. Kennedy

R.E. Kenward

T. Kingston

J.S. Kirby

K.J. Kirby

L.K. Kirkman

S. Koponen

E. Korpimaki

C.J. Krebs

H. Kruuk

T.H. Kunz

R.G. Kuperman

R. Kvitek

A.J. Lack

A. Lang

S. Lariviere

J. Latham

S. Lavorel

N. Leader-Williams

S.R. Leather

H. Leirs

M. Lepage

D.B. Lindenmayer

J. Lindstrom

W.A. Link

G. Lovei

M.L. Luff

P. Lurz

B. McConnell

A.R. McCracken

D.W. Macdonald

R.A. McDonald

H.V. McKay

J. McNicol

N. McRoberts

J.D. Majer

T.K. Mal

B. Malmqvist

J.E. Malo

S. Manel

S. Manosa

E. Marboutin

M. Marquiss

E.J.P. Marshall

G. Marshall

R.A. Medellin

E.S. Menges

N.B. Metcalfe

G.R. Miller

J. Mills

E.J. Milner-Gulland

S.J. Milton

F.J.G Mitchell

R.J. Mitchell

Y. Moenne-Loccoz

A.P. Moller

A. Montalvo

V.C. Moran

A.J. Morgan

D. Morgan

M.J. Moro

W.L. Morrill

A.J. Morris

E.C. Morris

B. Moss

R. Moss

L. Naughton-Treves

R.E.L. Naylor

E.I. Newman

S. Newman

A.E. Newsome

I. Newton

J.D. Nichols

J. Niemela

D. Noble

K. Norris

M. Nummelin

T.G. O’Connor

P. Odderskaer

R.S. Oldham

B.E. Olson

E.G.A. Olsson

J.G.B. Oostermeijer

D. Oro

P.E. Osborne

O. Ostermann

R.J. Pakeman

D. Parish

J.A. Parrotta

N.D. Paul

R. Paxton

J. Pearce

R.P. Pech

R.K. Peet

L. Pelletier

C.H. Peng

D. Pepin

J.N. Perry

D.J. Peterson

R.A. Phillips

S.L. Pimm

A.R. Pople

G.R. Port

E. Pulliainen

A.S. Pullin

R.J. Putman

P. Pysek

R.J. Quinnell

W.B. Rabitsch

E. Ranta

R.J. Reader

S.M. Redpath

T.M. Reed

L.J. Rew

B. Reynolds

A.J. Richards

E.H. Ries

L.P. Rivest

P.A. Robertson

N.L. Rodenhouse

A. Rodriguez

G.M. Rogers

E. Rominger

T.J. Roper

D.J. Rowan

R.W. Ruess

S. Rundle

S.P. Rushton

J. Russell-Smith

M.W. Sabelis

R. Sallabanks

V. Salvatori

I.R. Sanders

R.A. Sanderson

M. Schauffler

D.W. Schwilk

I. Scoones

T.R. Seastedt

P.C.F. Shepherd

A.W. Sheppard

R.F. Shore

J.D. Shorthouse

R.M. Sibly

D.B. Siniff

G.M. Siriwardena

D. Skirvin

P. Sleeman

H. Smith

J.T. Smith

R.S. Smith

T.B. Smith

F. Spitz

N.D. Springate

A. Stattersfield

C. Stoate

N.E. Stork

A.J. van Strien

A. Sun

K.D. Sunderland

W. Suter

T. Swanson

W.O.C. Symondson

U. Tappeiner

M. Tasker

F.H. Tattersall

J.L. Tella

J.L. Telleria

J.W. Testa

C. Thebaud

S. Thirgood

J.A. Thomas

M.B. Thomas

D.B.A. Thompson

K. Thompson

P.M. Thompson

C.J. Topping

J.L. Torbert

L.E. Twigg

S.D. Twiss

M.B. Usher

T. Veblen

P. Vestergaard

C.C. Vos

M. Waddington

A. Wakeham-Dawson

R. van der Wal

J. Wallinga

Y.P. Wang

M.S. Warren

N.M. Waser

I.W. Watson

J. Watson

A.D. Watt

L.A. Wauters

B. Webb

G.E. Weber

J. Weiner

C. Weinig

U. Wennergren

W. van der Werf

T. Wesolowski

P.H. Whitbread-Abrutat

G.C. White

H. Whitehead

C.K. Williams

R. Williams

M.H. Williamson

J.D. Wilson

S.D. Wilson

L. Winder

R. Woodroffe

N.G. Yoccoz

J.B. Zedler

Ancillary