Computer Graphics Forum

Cover image for Vol. 30 Issue 2

April 2011

Volume 30, Issue 2

Pages xviii–xxiii, 237–632

  1. Award Winners

    1. Top of page
    2. Award Winners
    3. Invited Talks
    4. Natural Phenomena
    5. Shape Analysis
    6. Ray Tracing
    7. Procedural Modelling
    8. Mesh Processing and Surface Reconstruction
    9. Quality and Scalability
    10. Motion Capture, Simulation, and Manipulation
    11. Surface Appearance
    12. Intelligent Graphics
    13. Non-Photorealistic Rendering
    14. Shape Matching and Manipulation
    15. Image and Video
    16. Interactive Geometric Processing
    1. Eurographics Outstanding Technical Contribution Award (page xviii)

      Marie-Paule Cani

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01906.x

    2. Eurographics Young Researcher Award (page xix)

      Stefan Bruckner

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01907.x

    3. Eurographics Young Researcher Award (page xx)

      Elmar Eisemann

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01908.x

  2. Invited Talks

    1. Top of page
    2. Award Winners
    3. Invited Talks
    4. Natural Phenomena
    5. Shape Analysis
    6. Ray Tracing
    7. Procedural Modelling
    8. Mesh Processing and Surface Reconstruction
    9. Quality and Scalability
    10. Motion Capture, Simulation, and Manipulation
    11. Surface Appearance
    12. Intelligent Graphics
    13. Non-Photorealistic Rendering
    14. Shape Matching and Manipulation
    15. Image and Video
    16. Interactive Geometric Processing
    1. Projection and Parallax (page xxi)

      Kurt Akeley

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01909.x

    2. Neuromatrix: The World is Embodied in our Brain (page xxii)

      Guillaume Thierry

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01910.x

    3. Data Visualization: Featuring Interactive Visual Analysis (page xxiii)

      Frits H. Post

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01911.x

  3. Natural Phenomena

    1. Top of page
    2. Award Winners
    3. Invited Talks
    4. Natural Phenomena
    5. Shape Analysis
    6. Ray Tracing
    7. Procedural Modelling
    8. Mesh Processing and Surface Reconstruction
    9. Quality and Scalability
    10. Motion Capture, Simulation, and Manipulation
    11. Surface Appearance
    12. Intelligent Graphics
    13. Non-Photorealistic Rendering
    14. Shape Matching and Manipulation
    15. Image and Video
    16. Interactive Geometric Processing
    1. The Natural 3D Spiral (pages 237–246)

      Gur Harary and Ayellet Tal

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01855.x

    2. Generalized Helicoids for Modeling Hair Geometry (pages 247–256)

      Emmanuel Piuze, Paul G. Kry and Kaleem Siddiqi

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01856.x

    3. Fruit Senescence and Decay Simulation (pages 257–266)

      Joseph T. Kider Jr., Samantha Raja and Norman I. Badler

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01857.x

  4. Shape Analysis

    1. Top of page
    2. Award Winners
    3. Invited Talks
    4. Natural Phenomena
    5. Shape Analysis
    6. Ray Tracing
    7. Procedural Modelling
    8. Mesh Processing and Surface Reconstruction
    9. Quality and Scalability
    10. Motion Capture, Simulation, and Manipulation
    11. Surface Appearance
    12. Intelligent Graphics
    13. Non-Photorealistic Rendering
    14. Shape Matching and Manipulation
    15. Image and Video
    16. Interactive Geometric Processing
    1. Learning Line Features in 3D Geometry (pages 267–276)

      M. Sunkel, S. Jansen, M. Wand, E. Eisemann and H.-P. Seidel

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01858.x

    2. Shape Analysis with Subspace Symmetries (pages 277–286)

      Alexander Berner, Michael Wand, Niloy J. Mitra, Daniel Mewes and Hans-Peter Seidel

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01859.x

    3. Symmetry Hierarchy of Man-Made Objects (pages 287–296)

      Y. Wang, K. Xu, J. Li, H. Zhang, A. Shamir, L. Liu, Z. Cheng and Y. Xiong

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01885.x

  5. Ray Tracing

    1. Top of page
    2. Award Winners
    3. Invited Talks
    4. Natural Phenomena
    5. Shape Analysis
    6. Ray Tracing
    7. Procedural Modelling
    8. Mesh Processing and Surface Reconstruction
    9. Quality and Scalability
    10. Motion Capture, Simulation, and Manipulation
    11. Surface Appearance
    12. Intelligent Graphics
    13. Non-Photorealistic Rendering
    14. Shape Matching and Manipulation
    15. Image and Video
    16. Interactive Geometric Processing
    1. RTSAH Traversal Order for Occlusion Rays (pages 297–305)

      Thiago Ize and Charles Hansen

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01861.x

    2. Two-Level Grids for Ray Tracing on GPUs (pages 307–314)

      Javor Kalojanov, Markus Billeter and Philipp Slusallek

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01862.x

    3. Combinatorial Bidirectional Path-Tracing for Efficient Hybrid CPU/GPU Rendering (pages 315–324)

      Anthony Pajot, Loïc Barthe, Mathias Paulin and Pierre Poulin

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01863.x

  6. Procedural Modelling

    1. Top of page
    2. Award Winners
    3. Invited Talks
    4. Natural Phenomena
    5. Shape Analysis
    6. Ray Tracing
    7. Procedural Modelling
    8. Mesh Processing and Surface Reconstruction
    9. Quality and Scalability
    10. Motion Capture, Simulation, and Manipulation
    11. Surface Appearance
    12. Intelligent Graphics
    13. Non-Photorealistic Rendering
    14. Shape Matching and Manipulation
    15. Image and Video
    16. Interactive Geometric Processing
    1. Guided Procedural Modeling (pages 325–334)

      B. Beneš, O. Št'ava, R. Měch and G. Miller

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01886.x

    2. Procedural Modeling of Interconnected Structures (pages 335–344)

      Lars Krecklau and Leif Kobbelt

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01864.x

    3. Interactive Modeling of City Layouts using Layers of Procedural Content (pages 345–354)

      M. Lipp, D. Scherzer, P. Wonka and M. Wimmer

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01865.x

  7. Mesh Processing and Surface Reconstruction

    1. Top of page
    2. Award Winners
    3. Invited Talks
    4. Natural Phenomena
    5. Shape Analysis
    6. Ray Tracing
    7. Procedural Modelling
    8. Mesh Processing and Surface Reconstruction
    9. Quality and Scalability
    10. Motion Capture, Simulation, and Manipulation
    11. Surface Appearance
    12. Intelligent Graphics
    13. Non-Photorealistic Rendering
    14. Shape Matching and Manipulation
    15. Image and Video
    16. Interactive Geometric Processing
    1. SQuad: Compact Representation for Triangle Meshes (pages 355–364)

      Topraj Gurung, Daniel Laney, Peter Lindstrom and Jarek Rossignac

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01866.x

    2. Discovery of Intrinsic Primitives on Triangle Meshes (pages 365–374)

      Justin Solomon, Mirela Ben-Chen, Adrian Butscher and Leonidas Guibas

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01867.x

    3. Global Structure Optimization of Quadrilateral Meshes (pages 375–384)

      David Bommes, Timm Lempfer and Leif Kobbelt

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01868.x

    4. Contouring Discrete Indicator Functions (pages 385–393)

      J. Manson, J. Smith and S. Schaefer

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01869.x

  8. Quality and Scalability

    1. Top of page
    2. Award Winners
    3. Invited Talks
    4. Natural Phenomena
    5. Shape Analysis
    6. Ray Tracing
    7. Procedural Modelling
    8. Mesh Processing and Surface Reconstruction
    9. Quality and Scalability
    10. Motion Capture, Simulation, and Manipulation
    11. Surface Appearance
    12. Intelligent Graphics
    13. Non-Photorealistic Rendering
    14. Shape Matching and Manipulation
    15. Image and Video
    16. Interactive Geometric Processing
    1. Wavelet Rasterization (pages 395–404)

      J. Manson and S. Schaefer

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01887.x

    2. Freehand HDR Imaging of Moving Scenes with Simultaneous Resolution Enhancement (pages 405–414)

      Henning Zimmer, Andrés Bruhn and Joachim Weickert

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01870.x

    3. Scalable Remote Rendering with Depth and Motion-flow Augmented Streaming (pages 415–424)

      Dawid Paja̧k, Robert Herzog, Elmar Eisemann, Karol Myszkowski and Hans-Peter Seidel

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01871.x

  9. Motion Capture, Simulation, and Manipulation

    1. Top of page
    2. Award Winners
    3. Invited Talks
    4. Natural Phenomena
    5. Shape Analysis
    6. Ray Tracing
    7. Procedural Modelling
    8. Mesh Processing and Surface Reconstruction
    9. Quality and Scalability
    10. Motion Capture, Simulation, and Manipulation
    11. Surface Appearance
    12. Intelligent Graphics
    13. Non-Photorealistic Rendering
    14. Shape Matching and Manipulation
    15. Image and Video
    16. Interactive Geometric Processing
    1. Comprehensive Facial Performance Capture (pages 425–434)

      Graham Fyffe, Tim Hawkins, Chris Watts, Wan-Chun Ma and Paul Debevec

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01888.x

    2. Deformable Motion: Squeezing into Cluttered Environments (pages 445–453)

      Myung Geol Choi, Manmyung Kim, Kyung Lyul Hyun and Jehee Lee

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01889.x

  10. Surface Appearance

    1. Top of page
    2. Award Winners
    3. Invited Talks
    4. Natural Phenomena
    5. Shape Analysis
    6. Ray Tracing
    7. Procedural Modelling
    8. Mesh Processing and Surface Reconstruction
    9. Quality and Scalability
    10. Motion Capture, Simulation, and Manipulation
    11. Surface Appearance
    12. Intelligent Graphics
    13. Non-Photorealistic Rendering
    14. Shape Matching and Manipulation
    15. Image and Video
    16. Interactive Geometric Processing
    1. BSSRDF Estimation from Single Images (pages 455–464)

      Adolfo Munoz, Jose I. Echevarria, Francisco J. Seron, Jorge Lopez-Moreno, Mashhuda Glencross and Diego Gutierrez

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01873.x

    2. A Sparse Parametric Mixture Model for BTF Compression, Editing and Rendering (pages 465–473)

      Hongzhi Wu, Julie Dorsey and Holly Rushmeier

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01890.x

    3. Dynamic Display of BRDFs (pages 475–483)

      Matthias B. Hullin, Hendrik P. A. Lensch, Ramesh Raskar, Hans-Peter Seidel and Ivo Ihrke

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01891.x

  11. Intelligent Graphics

    1. Top of page
    2. Award Winners
    3. Invited Talks
    4. Natural Phenomena
    5. Shape Analysis
    6. Ray Tracing
    7. Procedural Modelling
    8. Mesh Processing and Surface Reconstruction
    9. Quality and Scalability
    10. Motion Capture, Simulation, and Manipulation
    11. Surface Appearance
    12. Intelligent Graphics
    13. Non-Photorealistic Rendering
    14. Shape Matching and Manipulation
    15. Image and Video
    16. Interactive Geometric Processing
    1. Computer-Suggested Facial Makeup (pages 485–492)

      Kristina Scherbaum, Tobias Ritschel, Matthias Hullin, Thorsten Thormählen, Volker Blanz and Hans-Peter Seidel

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01874.x

    2. Predicted Virtual Soft Shadow Maps with High Quality Filtering (pages 493–502)

      Li Shen, Gaël Guennebaud, Baoguang Yang and Jieqing Feng

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01875.x

    3. Goal-based Caustics (pages 503–511)

      Marios Papas, Wojciech Jarosz, Wenzel Jakob, Szymon Rusinkiewicz, Wojciech Matusik and Tim Weyrich

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01876.x

  12. Non-Photorealistic Rendering

    1. Top of page
    2. Award Winners
    3. Invited Talks
    4. Natural Phenomena
    5. Shape Analysis
    6. Ray Tracing
    7. Procedural Modelling
    8. Mesh Processing and Surface Reconstruction
    9. Quality and Scalability
    10. Motion Capture, Simulation, and Manipulation
    11. Surface Appearance
    12. Intelligent Graphics
    13. Non-Photorealistic Rendering
    14. Shape Matching and Manipulation
    15. Image and Video
    16. Interactive Geometric Processing
    1. Implicit Brushes for Stylized Line-based Rendering (pages 513–522)

      Romain Vergne, David Vanderhaeghe, Jiazhou Chen, Pascal Barla, Xavier Granier and Christophe Schlick

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01892.x

    2. Estimating Color and Texture Parameters for Vector Graphics (pages 523–532)

      S. Jeschke, D. Cline and P. Wonka

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01877.x

    3. Hatching for Motion Picture Production (pages 533–542)

      Tamás Umenhoffer, László Szécsi and László Szirmay-Kalos

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01878.x

  13. Shape Matching and Manipulation

    1. Top of page
    2. Award Winners
    3. Invited Talks
    4. Natural Phenomena
    5. Shape Analysis
    6. Ray Tracing
    7. Procedural Modelling
    8. Mesh Processing and Surface Reconstruction
    9. Quality and Scalability
    10. Motion Capture, Simulation, and Manipulation
    11. Surface Appearance
    12. Intelligent Graphics
    13. Non-Photorealistic Rendering
    14. Shape Matching and Manipulation
    15. Image and Video
    16. Interactive Geometric Processing
    1. Intrinsic Shape Matching by Planned Landmark Sampling (pages 543–552)

      A. Tevs, A. Berner, M. Wand, I. Ihrke and H.-P. Seidel

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01879.x

    2. Prior Knowledge for Part Correspondence (pages 553–562)

      Oliver van Kaick, Andrea Tagliasacchi, Oana Sidi, Hao Zhang, Daniel Cohen-Or, Lior Wolf and Ghassan Hamarneh

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01893.x

    3. Component-wise Controllers for Structure-Preserving Shape Manipulation (pages 563–572)

      Youyi Zheng, Hongbo Fu, Daniel Cohen-Or, Oscar Kin-Chung Au and Chiew-Lan Tai

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01880.x

  14. Image and Video

    1. Top of page
    2. Award Winners
    3. Invited Talks
    4. Natural Phenomena
    5. Shape Analysis
    6. Ray Tracing
    7. Procedural Modelling
    8. Mesh Processing and Surface Reconstruction
    9. Quality and Scalability
    10. Motion Capture, Simulation, and Manipulation
    11. Surface Appearance
    12. Intelligent Graphics
    13. Non-Photorealistic Rendering
    14. Shape Matching and Manipulation
    15. Image and Video
    16. Interactive Geometric Processing
    1. Blur-Aware Image Downsampling (pages 573–582)

      Matthew Trentacoste, Rafal Mantiuk and Wolfgang Heidrich

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01894.x

    2. Image Retargeting Quality Assessment (pages 583–592)

      Yong-Jin Liu, Xi Luo, Yu-Ming Xuan, Wen-Feng Chen and Xiao-Lan Fu

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01881.x

    3. Image and Video Abstraction by Coherence-Enhancing Filtering (pages 593–602)

      Jan Eric Kyprianidis and Henry Kang

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01882.x

  15. Interactive Geometric Processing

    1. Top of page
    2. Award Winners
    3. Invited Talks
    4. Natural Phenomena
    5. Shape Analysis
    6. Ray Tracing
    7. Procedural Modelling
    8. Mesh Processing and Surface Reconstruction
    9. Quality and Scalability
    10. Motion Capture, Simulation, and Manipulation
    11. Surface Appearance
    12. Intelligent Graphics
    13. Non-Photorealistic Rendering
    14. Shape Matching and Manipulation
    15. Image and Video
    16. Interactive Geometric Processing
    1. Paint Mesh Cutting (pages 603–612)

      Lubin Fan, Ligang Lic and Kun Liu

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01895.x

    2. GeoBrush: Interactive Mesh Geometry Cloning (pages 613–622)

      Kenshi Takayama, Ryan Schmidt, Karan Singh, Takeo Igarashi, Tamy Boubekeur and Olga Sorkine

      Version of Record online: 28 APR 2011 | DOI: 10.1111/j.1467-8659.2011.01883.x

SEARCH

SEARCH BY CITATION