Thanks to referees


Journal of Ecology relies upon the commitment, expertise and judgement of its referees to maintain the high standard of research it publishes. Here we have listed all the names of referees who have completed a report for us between mid-October 2007 and mid-August 2008. We know that acting as a referee for Journal of Ecology entails significant time and effort. The editors of the Journal very much appreciate their efforts and we sincerely thank them all.

Adam, Paul

Adler, Peter

Agrawal, Anurag

Aguiar, Martin

Albrecht, Marc

Aldrich-Wolfe, Laura

Allen, Edith

Anand, Madhur

Andersen, Kelly

Anderson, T. Michael

Antonovics, Janis

Appel, Heidi

Arseneault, Dominique

Aschehoug, Erik

Ashton, Isabel

Atkin, Owen

Aukema, Juliann

Austerlitz, Frédéric

Austin, Amy

Badano, Ernesto

Bader, Maaike

Bais, Harsh

Bakker, Jonathan

Baldwin, Ian

Ball, Marilyn

Ballhorn, Daniel

Bardgett, Richard

Barrett, Luke

Bartha, Sandór

Baskin, Carol

Batista, William

Battles, John

Baxter, Robert (Bob)

Belnap, Jayne

Belote, R. Travis

Belyea, Lisa

Benitez-Malvido, Julieta

Berendse, Frank

Berger, Uta

Beyschlag, Wolfram

Bilton, Mark

Birks, Hilary

Blank, Robert

Bloor, Juliette

Blossey, Bernd

Boedeltje, Ger

Boege, Karina

Bohrer, Gil

Bolker, Benjamin

Bonser, Stephen

Boutin, Celine

Boutin, Stan

Bowman, William

Bradford, Mark

Bret-Harte, Syndonia

Briggs, John

Bruun, Hans Henrik

Brys, Rein

Bullock, James

Burd, Martin

Burgess, Treena

Burgman, Mark

Burns, Jean

Burns, Kevin

Burslem, David

Cadotte, Marc

Cancela, Maria

Cavieres, Lohengrin

Chalcraft, David

Chao, Kuo-Jung

Choler, Philippe

Christensen, Soren

Chung, Myong

Cipollini, Don

Clark, Chris

Clark, James

Colautti, Rob

Coleman, Ross

Comas, Louise

Comeau, Phil

Comes, Hans-Peter

Comita, Liza

Cook, Garry

Coomes, David

Cornwell, William

Courty, Pierre-Emmanuel

Cowan, Peter

Craine, Joseph

Crone, Elizabeth

Crosti, Roberto

Cruzan, Mitchell

Daehler, Curtis (Curt)

Dahlgren, Johan

Davis, Mark

Davy, Anthony

De Bruin, Susanne

De Deyn, Gerlinde

Dewreede, Robert

Dickson, Timothy

Diekmann, Martin

Diggins, Thomas

Dinnetz, Patrik

Doak, Dan

Dong, Ming

Donohue, Kathleen

Dorrepaal, Ellen

Drake, Bert

Dudash, Michele

Dudley, Susan

Duffy, J. Emmett

Duke-Sylvester, Scott

Dullinger, Stefan

During, Heinjo

Dyer, Andy

Eckstein, Lutz

Edwards, Peter

Ehrlen, Johan

Ekman, Stefan

Elderd, Bret

Elger, Arnaud

Emery, Sarah

Enright, Neal

Eriksson, Ove

Etienne, Rampal

Fahey, Tim

Farnsworth, Elizabeth

Feeley, Kenneth

Fitter, Alastair

Flather, Curt

Flinn, Kathryn

Forbes, Bruce

Fortin, Marie

Fortuna, Miguel

Frank, Douglas

Franklin, Donald

Franklin, Scott

Fraser, Lauchlan

Frelich, Lee

Fromin, Nathalie

Fukami, Tadashi

Fumanal, Boris

Gagnon, Patrick

Gange, Alan

Gartner, Tracy

Gedalof, Ze’Ev

Getzin, Stephan

Gibson, David

Giesecke, Thomas

Gilman, Sarah

Gleiser, Gabriela

Godfree, Robert (Bob)

Gols, Rieta

Gomez-Aparicio, Lorena

Gorchov, David

Gough, Laura

Graae, Bente

Grace, Jim

Gradstein, Rob

Gratzer, Georg

Gravel, Dominique

Gravuer, Kelly

Gries, Corinna

Groeneveld, Juergen

Grubb, Peter

Guesewell, Sabine

Guo, Qinfeng

Gurnell, Angela

Gustafson, Danny

Gwynn-Jones, Dylan

Harder, Lawrence

Hardy, Olivier

Harpole, Stan

Hart, Stephen (Steve)

Hartley, Stephen

Hattenschwiler, Stephan

Hawkes, Christine

Hawkins, Jennifer

Hay, Mark

Hay, Mike

Hays, Graeme

He, Fangliang

Healey, John

Heino, Jani

Heisey, Rod

Hendrick, Ronald

Herben, Tomas

Heschel, Shane

Hicke, Jeffrey

Higgins, Steve

Hikosaka, Kouki

Hobbie, Erik

Hodgins, Kay

Hoerandl, Elvira

Hoffmann, Ary

Hoffmann, William

Hofgaard, Annika

Holzapfel, Claus

Honek, Alois

Honnay, Olivier

Hoshizaki, Kazuhiko

Houle, Gilles

Huber, Heidrun

Hyatt, Laura

Ignace, Danielle

Jansa, Jan

Jansson, Roland

Jesson, Linley

John, Libby

John-Chandran, Robert

Johnson, David

Johnson, Scott

Jolls, Claudia

Jones, Andy

Jones, Beatrix

Jones, Mike

Jongejans, Eelke

Jordano, Pedro

Julien, Mic

Kapos, Valerie

Karban, Richard

Kawai, Takashi

Keith, David

Kent, Martin

Kery, Marc

Kessler, André

Kikvidze, Zaal

King, David

Klanderud, Kari

Klein, Etienne

Kneeshaw, Daniel

Knight, Charles

Knight, Tiffany

Koenig, Walter

Kohn, Linda

Kohyama, Takashi

Kost, Christian

Kraft, Nathan

Kuyper, Thomas

Lacey, Elizabeth

Ladd, Philip

Ladeau, Shannon

Laine, Anna-Liisa

Lamb, Eric

Lambdon, Philip

Lambers, Hans

Latimer, Andrew

Latta, Robert

Laube, Stefan

Lauenroth, William

Lauzon-Guay, Jean-Sebastien

Layman, Craig

Lehtila, Kari

Leigh, Egbert

Leimu, Roosa

Leishman, Michelle

Leps, Jan

Leyer, Ilona

Lieffers, Victor

Lindborg, Regina

Lischke, Heike

Lloret, Francisco

Løe, Geir

Long, Jeremy

Lonn, Mikael

Lonsdorf, Eric

Lusk, Chris

Lutz, James

Lyons, Kelly

Macdougall, Andrew

Mahall, Bruce

Maron, John

Marrs, Rob

Matlack, Glenn

Mayfield, Margaret

Mazer, Susan

Mccauley, David

Mcgill, Brian

Mcintyre, Nancy

Mckane, Bob

Mckey, Doyle

Mclaren, Jennie

Meagher, Tom

Meiners, Scott

Melcher, Ulrich

Memmott, Jane

Mendoza, Eduardo

Messier, Christian

Metzger, Kris

Meyer, Katrin

Michalet, Richard

Middleton, Beth

Mika, Anna

Milne, Richard

Miriti, Maria

Mitchell, Sean

Molofsky, Jane

Mommer, Liesje

Mondor, Edward

Montagnini, Florencia

Mooers, Arne

Moora, Mari

Morecroft, Michael

Morgan, John

Morin, Xavier

Morris, Dave

Morris, James

Mouillot, David

Muller-Landau, Helene

Munson, Alison

Murray, Brad

Myers, Jonathan

Nason, John

Nicotra, Adrienne

Niklasson, Mats

Nilsson, Marie-Charlotte

Nippert, Jesse

Nuttle, Tim

Oberholzer, Hans-Rudolf

O’Connor, Timothy

Oguchi, Riichi

Ohlemüller, Ralf

Olesen, Jens

Oliveira-Filho, Ary

Ollerton, Jeff

Olsson, Pål Axel

Osunkoya, Olusegun

Ozinga, Wim

Paige, Ken

Palmiotto, Peter

Parolin, Pia

Pärtel, Meelis

Pascal, Irz

Passy, Sophia

Pausas, Juli

Peltzer, Duane

Pennings, Steven

Perelman, Susana

Perez-Harguindeguy, Natalia

Peterson, Chris

Peterson, David

Pfister, Catherine

Phillips, Steven

Phoenix, Gareth

Pico, Xavier

Piearce, Trevor

Pigliucci, Massimo

Pilkington, Mike

Pohnert, Georg

Pollux, Bart

Poorter, Hendrik

Poorter, Lourens

Poschlod, Peter

Potts, Matthew

Powers, Jennifer

Prentice, Colin

Prescott, Cindy

Prinzing, Andreas

Pugnaire, Francisco

Pysek, Petr

Queenborough, Simon

Quetier, Fabien

Raich, James

Rajaniemi, Tara

Reed, Heather

Reinhart, Kurt

Reisch, Christoph

Rey, Pedro

Reynolds, Heather

Ribbens, Eric

Rice, Kevin

Richardson, Sarah

Ricotta, Carlo

Ridenour, Wendy

Rinella, Matt

Roberts, Mark

Rodriguez-Girones, Miguel

Roiloa, Sergio

Roxburgh, Stephen

Rusch, Graciela

Russo, Sabrina

Rydin, Hakan

Ryser, Peter

Sagarin, Raphael

Sakai, Ann

Sakai, Shoko

Sambatti, Julianno

Sankaran, Mahesh

Santiago, Louis

Sargent, Risa

Saunders, Liz

Scheller, Robert

Schemske, Doug

Scherer-Lorenzen, Michael

Schimel, Josh

Schindler, Daniel

Schnitzer, Stefan

Schupp, Eugene

Schwartz, Mark

Scrosati, Ricardo

Semchenko, Marina

Sharitz, Rebecca

Shaver, Gaius

Shefferson, Richard

Sher, Anna

Shipley, Bill

Shugart, Hank

Shykoff, Jacqui

Siccama, Thomas

Siepielski, Adam

Silliman, Brian

Silvertown, Jonathan

Simard, Suzanne

Singh, Inderjit

Sletvold, Nina

Smith, Melinda (Mendy)

Smith, William

Soons, Merel

Sparks, Tim

Spaulding, Sarah

Spehn, Eva

Standish, Rachel

Stang, Martina

Stange, Erik

Steinaker, Diego

Stenoien, Hans

Sterck, Frank

Stevens, M. Henry

Stevens, Mark

Stiller, Volker

Stokes, Kate

Stoll, Peter

Stoyan, Dietrich

Stuefer, Josef

Swaine, Mike

Sykes, Martin

Symstad, Amy

Tanner, Ed

Taylor, Caz

Ter Steege, Hans

Terborgh, John

Thelen, Giles

Thomas, Sean

Thompson, Ken

Thomsen, Mads

Thomson, Diane

Tirado, Reyes

Tissue, David

Tjoelker, Mark

Toth, Gunilla

Truscott, Anne-Marie

Turlings, Ted

Turnbull, Lindsay

Turrill Welch, Nicole

Ulrich, Werner

Uriarte, Maria

Valiente-Banuet, Alfonso

Valladares, Fernando

Valverde, Teresa

Vamosi, Jana

Van Calster, Hans

Van Der Meijden, Eddy

Van Der Putten, Wim

Van Der Wal, Rene

Van Dijk, Henk

Van Groenendael, Jan

Van Kleunen, Mark

Van Langevelde, Frank

Van Rossum, Fabienne

Van Ruijven, Jasper

Vazquez, Diego

Verdu, Miguel

Vergeer, Philippine

Verhoeven, Jos

Vesk, Peter

Violle, Cyrille

Virtanen, Risto

Vrieling, Klaas

Wäckers, Felix

Wagenius, Stuart

Wahl, Martin

Wallander, Hakan

Wardle, David

Warren, Charles

Waser, Nickolas

Wassen, Martin

Watson, Dave

Watson, Maxine

Wedin, David

Weidenhamer, Jeff

Weigelt, Alexandra

Weiher, Evan

Weiner, Jacob

Weintraub, Michael

Wells, Christina

Whitlock, Raj

Widmer, Alex

Wiegand, Thorsten

Wiemken, Verena

Wilsey, Brian

Wirth, Christian

Wolf, Annett

Woodin, Sarah

Woods, Kerry

Wyckoff, Peter

Zartman, Charles

Zavala, Miguel

Zedler, Paul

Ancillary