SEARCH

SEARCH BY CITATION

Journal of Ecology relies upon the commitment, expertise and judgement of its referees to maintain the high standard of research it publishes. Here we have listed all the names of referees who have completed a report for us between the beginning of August 2008 and the end of July 2009. We know that acting as a referee for Journal of Ecology entails significant time and effort. The editors of the Journal very much appreciate their efforts and we sincerely thank them all.

Abrams, Peter

Adam, Paul

Adler, Peter

Agrawal, Anurag

Alcantara, Julio

Alexander, Helen

Andersen, Alan

Andersen, Kelly

Anderson, Michael

Armas, Cris

Artz, Rebekka

Ashmore, Mike

Ashton, Peter

Austrheim, Gunnar

Avgar, Tal

Ayres, Debra

Ayres, Edward

Ayres, Matt

Baack, Eric

Baeten, Lander

Bahn, Michael

Baird, Mark

Bais, Harsh

Bakker, Elisabeth (Liesbeth)

Bakker, Jan

Balata, David

Ball, Marilyn

Ballhorn, Daniel

Balvanera, Patricia

Battles, John

Baxter, Robert (Bob)

Becker, Ute

Belyea, Lisa

Benedetti-Cecchi, Lisandro

Benkman, Craig

Bennett, Alison

Bennike, Ole

Benscoter, Brian

Bentivenga, Steve

Bertness, Mark

Bidartondo, Martin

Bigler, Christof

Bilton, Mark

Biondini, Mario

Birks, H John B

Bischoff, Armin

Bjerknes, Anne-Line

Blair, Amy

Blindow, Irmgard

Blossey, Bernd

Blumenthal, Dana

Blundell, Arthur

Boedeltje, Ger

Bokhorst, Stef

Bongers, Frans

Borer, Elizabeth

Borum, Jens

Bossdorf, Oliver

Bouchard, Mathieu

Boulter, Sarah

Boutin, Celine

Bowman, William

Boyce, Mark

Bragazza, Luca

Brearley, Francis

Brenes-Arguedas, Tania

Breshears, David

Briggs, John

Britton, Andrea

Brody, Alison

Brokaw, Nicholas

Brophy, Caroline

Bruinsma, Maaike

Bruno, John

Brys, Rein

Buckley, Lauren

Bullock, James

Burd, Martin

Burgess, Kevin

Burkepile, Deron

Burns, Jean

Burns, Kevin

Burslem, David

Bush, Janis

Butterfield, Bradley

Cadotte, Marc

Caldeira, Maria

Cameron, Duncan

Campagne, Pascal

Caporn, Simon

Cappuccino, Naomi

Carr, David

Carrer, Marco

Casper, Brenda

Castro, Jorge

Catford, Jane

Chadoeuf, Joël

Chalcraft, David

Chao, Anne

Chauvet, Erik

Chazdon, Robin

Cheeseman, John

Cheplick, Gregory

Chesson, Peter

Chung, Myong

Cipollini, Martin

Cleveland, Cory

Clymo, Dicky

Colautti, Rob

Collins, Robin

Comita, Liza

Cook, Garry

Coomes, David

Cooper, Elisabeth

Corbin, Jeff

Cousins, Sara

Cowan, Peter

Cozzolino, Salvatore

Craine, Joseph

Cremieux, Lisele

Crutsinger, Gregory

Cruzan, Mitchell

Cunningham, Saul

Cyr, Helene

Daehler, Curtis (Curt)

Dale, Mark

Damschen, Ellen

Danby, Ryan

Davies, Kendi

Davis, Mark

Davitt, Andrew

de Castro, Francisco

De Deyn, Gerlinde

de Vries, Franciska

Delph, Lynda

Deng, Jian-ming

Derner, Justin

Desdevises, Yves

Dickie, Ian

Dickson, Timothy

Didham, Raphael

Dietze, Michael

Dighton, John

Doak, Daniel

Donato, Daniel

Dorken, Marcel

Dormann, Carsten

Drezner, Taly

Dubay, Shelli

Dudash, Michele

Dudley, Susan

During, Heinjo

Dyer, Andy

Dytham, Calvin

Eckert, Chris

Eckhart, Vince

Edwards, Will

Eggleton, Paul

Ehrlen, Johan

Eichhorn, Markus

Elam, Diane

Elith, Jane

Ellner, Steve

Endress, Bryan

Enright, Neal

Ensminger, Ingo

Eriksson, Ove

Escudero, Adrian

Facelli, Jose

Faeth, Stanley (Stan)

Fajardo, Alex

Farnsworth, Elizabeth

Fay, Philip

Fensham, Rod

Flinn, Kathryn

Flombaum, Pedro

Flynn, Kevin

Fonti, Patrick

Fornara, Dario

Forseth, Irwin

Fowler, Norma

Franco, Miguel

Franklin, Donald

Franklin, Janet

Fredericksen, Todd

Freestone, Amy

Frelich, Lee

Funk, Jennifer

Gaggiotti, Oscar

Gaillard-Lemdahl, Marie-Jose

Galbraith-Kent, Shannon

Galizia, Cosmas

Gange, Alan

García, Daniel

Garrard, Georgia

Geabuer, Renate

Geber, Monica

Gedalof, Ze’ev

Gehring, Catherine

Gehring, Christoph

Gerdol, Renato

Getzin, Stephan

Giladi, Itamar

Gilbert, Benjamin

Gillman, Michael

Gilman, Sarah

Godfree, Robert (Bob)

Goheen, Jacob

Goldberg, Deborah

Gómez, José

Gonzàlez-Meler, Miquel

Gorchov, David

Goverde, Marcel

Grace, James B

Grace, Jim

Grace, John

Gratzer, Georg

Graumlich, Lisa

Gravel, Dominique

Green, Peter

Grogan, Paul

Gross, Briana

Gross, Elisabeth

Gross, Katherine

Grotkopp Kuo, Eva

Guesewell, Sabine

Gundale, Michael

Guo, Dali

Gurnell, Angela

Gutierrez, Julio

Gwynn-Jones, Dylan

Haddad, Nick

Hamann, Andreas

Hamrick, James

Hansson, Lars-anders

Harcombe, Paul

Harrison, Susan

Hart, Ted

Hatcher, Paul

Hattenschwiler, Stephan

Hauck, Markus

Hautier, Yann

Havill, David

Hawkes, Christine

Hay, Mike

Healey, John

Helgason, Thorunn

Hendricks, Joseph

Herben, Tomas

Hertel, Dietrich

Hester, Mark

Hietz, Peter

Higuera, Philip

Hikosaka, Kouki

Hille Ris Lambers, Janneke

Hoffmann, Ary

Holdo, Ricardo

Holland, J. Nathaniel

Honnay, Olivier

Hortal, Joaquín

Horvitz, Carol

Houseman, Gregory

Huber, Heidrun

Huebner, Cynthia

Huete, Alfredo

Hufbauer, Ruth

Huffman, David

Hughes, Randall

Hultine, Kevin

Huston, Michael

Illian, Janine

Ingerpuu, Nele

Inouye, Brian

Inouye, David

Isagi, Yuji

Jackson, Donald.

Jackson, Louise

Jackson, Robert

Jakalaniemi, Anne

Janos, David

Jansa, Jan

Janssens, Ivan

Jasinski, Paul

Jiang, Lin

John, Libby

Johnson, Carter

Johnson, David

Johnson, Ed

Johnson, Marc

Jones, Andy (Frank)

Jones, Laurence

Jones, Mike

Jongejans, Eelke

Jonsson, Bengt

Joshi, Jasmin

Jumpponen, Ari

Jurasinski, Gerald

Kardol, Paul

Karst, Justine

Kattge, Jens

Kefi, Sonia

Keith, Aidan

Kelly, Anne

Keppel, Gunnar

Kery, Marc

Kessler, Danny

Kevan, Peter

Kikvidze, Zaal

King, David.

Kitzberger, Thomas

Klironomos, John

Knapp, Sonja

Knops, Johannes (Jean)

Kochsiek, Amy

Koide, Roger

Koike, Takayoshi

Kolb, Annette

Korpinen, Samuli

Kost, Christian

Kotanen, Peter

Kozlov, Mikhail

Kraft, Nathan

Krauss, Jochen

Kriticos, Darren

Kubien, David

Kudo, Gaku

Kuijper, Dries

Kullman, Leif

Kulmatiski, Andrew

Kunin, William

Kunstler, Georges

Kuss, Patrick

Kuwae, Tomohiro

Kuzyakov, Yakov

Kwit, Charles

Kytoviita, Minna-Maarit

Ladd, Brenton

Laird, Robert

Lambers, Hans

Lambert, Adam

Landis, Matthew

Lau, Jennifer

Lavergne, Sebastien

Law, Richard

Le Bagousse-Pinguet, Yoann

Le Roux, Xavier

Leavitt, Steven

Leck, Mary

Leger, Elizabeth

Leicht-Young, Stacey

Leimu, Roosa

Lennartsson, Tommy

Leps, Jan

Liancourt, Pierre

Lieffers, Victor

Liess, Antonia

Lilleskov, Erik

Loiselle, Bette

Long, Jeremy

Lonn, Mikael

Loosmore, Bert

Ludwig, Fulco

Lusk, Chris

MacDougall, Andrew

Macel, Mirka

Machon, Nathalie

Maherali, Hafiz

Malcolm, Steve

Malmstrom, Carolyn

Mangan, Scott

Manning, Peter

Manthey, Michael

Margolis, Ellis

Maron, John

Marrs, Rob

Martin, Patrick

Marvier, Michelle

Mason, Tanya

Massey, Kate

May, Jeff

Mayfield, Margaret

McCauley, David

McFarland, Jack

McGill, Brian

McGlone, Matt

McGraw, Jim

McKie, Brendan

McMahon, Sean

McNamara, Niall

Meagher, Tom

Meiners, Scott

Melcher, Ulrich

Melian, Carlos

Mendez, Marcos

Menges, Eric

Menzel, Randolf

Merbach, Marlis

Mescher, Mark

Messier, Christian

Messinger, Olivia

Metcalf, Jessica

Meyer, Katrin

Meyer, Sebastian

Michalet, Richard

Midgley, Jeremy

Milbau, Ann

Mitchell, Charles

Mitchell, Fraser

Mooney, Kailen

Moore, Peter D.

Morecroft, Michael

Morin, Xavier

Morris, William

Motta, Renzo

Mulder, Christa

Mulder, Christian

Muller-Landau, Helene

Myers, Jonathan

Nadelhoffer, Knute

Nara, Kazuhide

Nash, Thomas

Nason, John

Navas, Marie-Laure

Nevai, Andrew

Newbery, David

Nicotra, Adrienne

Nilsson, Marie-Charlotte

Nippert, Jesse

Norden, Natalia

Nordin, Annika

Normand, Frederic

Norris, Ryan

Novoplansky, Ariel

Obeso, José

Odgaard, Bent

Ogawa, Kazuharu

Ohlemüller, Ralf

Ollerton, Jeff

Olofsson, Johan

Olsson, Pal Oxel

Omacini, Marina

Onoda, Yusuke

Ostertag, Rebecca

Otero Ospina, Joel Tupac

Ozinga, Wim

Packer, Alissa

Padilla, Francisco

Palmer, Steve

Parsons, Anthony.

Pärtel, Meelis

Pavoine, Sandrine

Peeters, Ton

Pennings, Steven

Pepper, David

Perry, George

Petermann, Jana

Pfister, Catherine

Phoenix, Gareth

Piovesan, Gianluca

Pledger, Shirley

Poorter, Lourens

Potvin, Catherine

Prati, Daniel

Pratt, Robert

Pregitzer, Kurt

Prinzing, Andreas

Pugnaire, Francisco

Pulkkinen, Pertti

Pysek, Petr

Queenborough, Simon

Quero, José

Quetier, Fabien

Quintana-Ascencio, Pedro

Raabova, Jana

Raes, Niels

Raich, James

Rajaniemi, Tara

Ramula, Satu

Rasmussen, Susanne

Reed, Daniel

Rees, Mark

Reichard, Sarah

Reichenbach, Tobias

Reinhart, Kurt

Rejmanek, Marcel

Renner, Susanne

Rice, Kevin

Richards, Christina

Richards, Lora

Richardson, Barbara

Richardson, Sarah

Ridley, Caroline

Ripley, Brad

Roberts, Mark

Rodgers, Vikki

Rohde, Sven

Roiloa, Sergio

Rong, Jun

Rood, Stewart

Roscher, Christiane

Roulet, Nigel

Runkle, James

Russell-Smith, Jeremy

Russo, Sabrina

Rydgren, Knut

Ryel, Ronald

Sagarin, Raphael

Sakai, Ann

Saltonstall, Kristin

Santamaria, Luis

Santiago, Louis

Satterthwaite, William

Sax, Dov

Schamp, Brandon

Scheidegger, Christoph

Scheiner, Sam

Scheller, Robert

Schemske, D.W.

Scherber, Christoph

Scheu, Stefan

Scheublin, Tanja

Schiestl, Florian

Schiffers, Katja

Schimel, Josh

Schmid, Bernhard

Schnitzer, Stefan

Schoengart, Jochen

Scholes, Mary

Schupp, Eugene

Schurr, Frank

Schwager, Monika

Schwartz, Mark

Schwilk, Dylan

Searle, Kate

Seastedt, Timothy

Seifan, Merav

Selaya, Nadezhda

Sharitz, Rebecca

Shefferson, Richard

Shipley, Bill

Shykoff, Jacqui

Siepielski, Adam

Silliman, Brian

Simard, Suzanne

Sinclair, Robyn

Singh, Inderjit

Šizling, Arnošt

Sjogersten Turner, Sofie

Sletvold, Nina

Smith, Candice

Smith, Melinda (Mendy)

Smithson, Ann

Sork, Victoria

Souza, Lara

Sparrow, Ashley

Spitale, Daniel

Sprent, Janet

Sterck, Frank

Stevens, Carly

Stevens, M. Henry

Stinchcombe, John

Stoll, Peter

Strauss, Sharon

Stuefer, Josef

Sullivan, Terrence

Sun, Shucun

Swaine, Mike

Symstad, Amy

Szwagrzyk, Jerzy

Tanner, Ed

Taylor, Caz

ter Braak, Cajo

Thiffault, Nelson

Thompson, John

Thompson, Ken

Thomsen, Mads

Thomson, Fiona

Thornton, Daniel

Thrall, Peter

Tiffin, Peter

Till-Botraud, Irène

Tinner, Willy

Titus, John

Tokeshi, Mutsunori

Tomlinson, Kyle

Tongway, David

Townley, Stuart

Trapnell, Dorset

Travis, Justin

Treydte, Anna

Troxler, Tiffany

Truscott, Anne-Marie

Tuljapurkar, Shripad

Turetsky, Merritt

Turnbull, Lindsay

Turner, Benjamin

Ulrich, Werner

Underwood, Graham

Uriarte, Maria

Valiente-Banuet, Alfonso

Valladares, Fernando

Vamosi, Steven

van Andel, Jelte

van Bodegom, Peter

van Dam, Nicole

van der Putten, Wim

van der Valk, Arnold

Van der Velde, Marco

van Groenendael, Jan

van Grunsven, Roy

van Kleunen, Mark

van Loo, Marcela

Van Rossum, Fabienne

Van Ruijven, Jasper

van Wesenbeeck, Bregje

Van Wijk, Mark

Vanbergen, Adam

Vandvik, Vigdis

Vazquez, Diego

Veblen, Kari

Veech, Joseph

Veen, Ciska

Vellend, Mark

Venn, Susanna

Verdú, Miguel

Vergeer, Philippine

Verhoeven, Koen

Vermeulen, Peter

Vesk, Peter

Vila, Montserrat

Vinton, Mary Ann

Visser, Eric

Vitt, Dale

Vivanco, Lucía

Voesenek, Rens

Von Holle, Betsy

von Wettberg, Eric

Vrieling, Klaas

Wagenius, Stuart

Wait, Alexander

Wallander, Hakan

Wallis, Ian

Ward, Susan

Wardle, David

Watson, David

Weiher, Evan

Weiner, Jacob

Weiser, Michael

Wenny, Dan

Wenseleers, Tom

Wesselingh, Renate

Whigham, Dennis

Whitehead, David

Whitney, Kenneth

Widmer, Alex

Wiegand, Kerstin

Wiegand, Thorsten

Wieters, Evie

Wildova, Radka

Williams, Gray

Williams, Jack

Williamson, Mark

Wilsey, Brian

Wilson, Alastair

Wilson, Gail

Wilson, John

Winder, Monika

Winn, Alice

Winter, Marten

Wipf, Sonja

Wirth, Christian

Wise, Michael

Wolfe, Alex

Wolfe, Benjamin

Woods, Kerry

Wookey, Philip

Wright, Joe

Wright, Justin

Wright, Stephen

Wyszomirski, Tomasz

Xie, Yonghong

Yoccoz, Nigel

Zhang, Da-Yong

Zhao, Dehai

Zimmerman, Jess

Zobel, Kristjan

Zobel, Martin