Optimal Mate Searching Strategy in the Symbiotic Spider Crab Inachus phalangium (Decapoda)
Article first published online: 26 APR 2010
1986 Blackwell Verlag GmbH
Volume 72, Issue 4, pages 311–328, January-December 1986
How to Cite
Diesel, R. (1986), Optimal Mate Searching Strategy in the Symbiotic Spider Crab Inachus phalangium (Decapoda). Ethology, 72: 311–328. doi: 10.1111/j.1439-0310.1986.tb00632.x
- Issue published online: 26 APR 2010
- Article first published online: 26 APR 2010
- Received: December 20, 1985; Accepted: February 10, 1986
The reproductive strategy of the symbiotic spider crab, Inachus phalangium was studied from 1981 to 1983 in the natural environment. Main study focus was the efficiency of males in search of mates.
I. phalangium females are site-constant, and live in the protection of one anemone or group. Males travel frequently between anemones harbouring females due to spawn; they copulate and guard the females until spawning, after which the male leaves again. A male operates in a patrol area containing 3–8 anemone groups and up to 8 females, visiting each female in turn repeatedly just before it is due to spawn. Patrol areas of different males may overlap, with resulting competition to fertilize a female's next brood. Large males have higher reproductive success than small ones. Females live up to 8 months after the moult of puberty and hatch up to six broods, and males live up to 7 months as adults. A male could fertilize a calculated 26,000 eggs, whilst a female's reproductive potential is ca. 4,200 eggs. Mortality risks are higher for males than for females, probably because of increased predation while leaving the protection of anemones in order to visit females. Males learn the positions of anemones harbouring females in their patrol areas, and when these are due to spawn. This allows a male to travel with a target and arrive punctually to fertilize the next brood due in his circuit. I. phalangium is the first marine invertebrate reported to use a “schedule” of localities and times for visiting prespawning females. In this way males minimize searching time and mortality risk, and maximize the number of broods fertilized.