List of Referees


The editors thank the following for acting as referees in the year August 2009 to July 2010.

Aarssen, Lonnie

Agren, Göran

Aguiar, Martín

Akenji, Lewis

Alcaraz-Segura, Domingo

Allen, Judy

Almeida-Neto, Mário

Alsos, Inger

Anderson, Michael

Andrew, Nigel

Aragón, Pedro

Arita, Hector

Ashton, Gail

Austin, Mike

Bahn, Volker

Barbosa, A. Marcia

Barlow, Jos

Barney, Jacob

Barraclough, Tim

Baselga, Andres

Batalha, Marco

Battisti, Andrea

Battisti, Corrado

Bauer, Marvin

Bauler, Tom

Beale, Colin

Bean, W. Timothy

Beaubien, Elisabet

Beck, Jan

Bellingham, Peter

de Bello, Francesco

Belmaker, Jonathan

Bergez, Jacques-Eric

Berthrong, Sean

de Beurs, Kirsten

Biasi, Frank

Bigler, Christof

Bini, Luis Mauricio

Birand, Aysegul

Birkeland, Chuck

Birky, William

Bivand, Roger

Bluethgen, Nico

Boakes, Elizabeth

van Bodegom, Peter

Bokma, Folmer

Boles, Walter

Bossenbroek, Jonathan

Boyer, Alison

Brose, Ulrich

Brosse, Sébastien

Bucini, Gabriela

Buermann, Wolfgang

Bugmann, Harald

Buisson, Laetitia

Burnham, Robyn

Burns, Kevin

Cabello, Javier

Cabido, Marcelo

Caceres, Carla

Cadotte, Marc

Caley, M. Julian

Calosi, Piero

Camarero Martínez, Jesús Julio

Cameron, Alison

Cameron, Susan

Campbell, Colin

Cape, Neil

Carcaillet, Christopher

Cardelus, Catherine

Cardillo, Marcel

Cardinale, Bradley

Carnicer, Jofre

Carter, Timothy

Cassey, Phillip

Celesti Grapow, Laura

Channell, Robert

Chapman, Colin

Chapman, Jason

Chauvet, Eric

Chen, Han

Chevallier, Pierre

Chuvieco, Emilio

Chytry, Milan

Cianciaruso, Marcus

Claudet, Joaquin

Clauset, Aaron

Cleef, Antoine

Collevatti, Rosane

Colwell, Robert

Compton, Jana

Cooper, Natalie

Costa, Gabriel

Cottenie, Karl

Cousins, Ian

Cronin, James

Currie, David

Daehler, Curtis

Daufresne, Martin

Davies, Jonathan

Davies, Richard

Davis, Adrian

Day, Julia

De Boeck, Hans

Demars, Benoit

Dengler, Jurgen

Devictor, Vincent

Diaz, Sandra

Diniz-Filho, José Alexandre

Dobrovolski, Ricardo

Doi, Hideyuki

Dolan, John

Dormann, Carsten

Dornelas, Maria

Douglas, Marlis

Douguet, Jean-Marc

Drobyshev, Igor

Dunstan, Piers

Duputié, Anne

Eigenbrod, Felix

Eisen, Rebecca

Elias, Scott

Elkin, Ché

Elliott, Grant

England, Phillip

Englund, Goran

Epstein, Howard

Ernest, S. K. Morgan

Esselstyn, Jacob

Evans, Karl

Ezcurra, Cecilia

Fagan, William

Fahrig, Lenore

Felzer, Benjamin

Fenchel, Tom

Fensham, Rod

Ficetola, Gentile Francesco

Field, Richard

Fitzpatrick, Matt

Fletcher, Robert

Foody, Giles

Fortin, Marie-Josée

Frick, Winifred

Fuller, Rich

Funk, Jennifer

Gaston, Kevin

Germino, Matthew

Gessner, Mark

Giesecke, Thomas

Gignoux, Jacques

Gilbert, Benjamin

Giokas, Sinos

Glass, Gregory

Gleason, Sean

Godfree, Robert

Gotelli, Nicholas

Grabherr, Georg

Graham, Catherine

Gravel, Dominique

Gregory, Richard

Griffin, John

Grimaldo, Leonard

Grytnes, John-Arvid

Guimarães, Paulo

Guo, Qinfeng

Gutschick, Vincent

Haddad, Nick

Halanych, Kenneth

Halffter, Gonzalo

Halpern, Ben

Hanser, Steven

Harmon, Luke

Harrison, Susan

Harsch, Melanie

Harte, John

Hartley, Stephen

Hawkins, Bradford

Hawkins, Stephen

Hayes, Jack

He, Kate

Heinänen, Stefan

Heino, Jani

Hellmann, Jessica

Helmisaari, Heljä-Sisko

Henebry, Geoffrey

Hernandez, Cristian

Hess, George

Heulin, Thierry

Heyder, Ursula

Hickler, Thomas

Hitt, Nathaniel

Hoeinghaus, David

Hof, Christian

Holopainen, Jarmo

Homer-Dixon, Thomas

Hortal, Joaquín

Houghton, Richard

Hui, Cang

Hulme, Philip

Huntley, Brian

Huston, Michael

Inouye, David

Irz, Pascal

Isaac, Joanne

Jenkins, David

Jensen, Olaf

Jeschke, Jonathan

Jiguet, Frédéric

Jiménez-Valverde, Alberto

Jin, Guiyun

Johnson, Christopher

Johnstone, Jill

Jordan, Greg

Julliard, Romain

Kallimanis, Athanasios

Kamieniecki, Krzysztof

Kandus, Patricia

Karlson, Ronald

Kaufmann, Robert

Keil, Petr

Keith, Heather

Kelly, Anne

Kininmonth, Stuart

Kirkpatrick, Jamie

Kissling, W. Daniel

Klein Goldewijk, Kees

Knapp, Sonja

Knouft, Jason

Kolbe, Jason

Körner, Christian

Kozlov, Mikhail

Kozlowski, Jan

Krawchuk, Meg

Kreft, Holger

Kress, W. John

Kruger, Oliver

Kueffe, Christoph

Kühn, Ingolf

Kuntner, Matjaz

La Sorte, Frank

Lambdon, Philip

van Langevelde, Frank

Lavorel, Sandra

Lawler, Joshua

Le Page, Yannick

Leffler, A. Joshua

Lehsten, Veiko

Leon, Blanca

Leprieur, Fabien

Lewis, Laura

Liu, Hongyan

Lloret, Francisco

Lobo, Jorge

Loeb, Robert

Loh, Jonathan

Lomolino, Mark

Loreto, Francesco

Loustau, Marie-Laure

Lutz, James

Mac Nally, Ralph

Macinnis-Ng, Cate M.O.

Mack, Richard

Mackey, Brendan

Maes, Dirk

Marquet, Pablo

Marsico, Travis

Martinez-Meyer, Enrique

Mason, Robert

Matthews, Stephen

Mayfield, Margaret

Mayle, Francis

McCain, Christy

McCauley, Shannon

McClanahan, Tim

McClean, Colin

McCulley, Rebecca

McGarvey, Daniel

McGeoch, Melodie

McInerny, Greg

McKenney, Daniel

McKinney, Michael

McPherson, Jana

Meiri, Shai

Melo, Adriano

Menge, Duncan

Michalet, Richard

Michelutti, Neal

Minto, Cóilín

Molau, Ulf

Mora, Camilo

Morlon, Helene

Morrone, Juan Jose

Morueta-Holme, Naia

Mouillot, David

Murphy, Helen

Murray, Brad

Nabout, João Carlos

Nakamura, Miguel

Ni, Jian

Nilsson, Marie-Charlotte

Nogués-Bravo, David

O'Brien, Eileen

Öckinger, Erik

Ogden, Nicholas

Ohlemuller, Ralf

Oksanen, Lauri

Olalla-Tárraga, Miguel

Onoda, Yusuke

Orwin, Kate

Osborne, Tom

Padial, Andre

Parmentier, Ingrid

Parra, Juan

Passy, Sophia

Pautasso, Marco

Pavoine, Sandrine

Pawlowski, Jan

Pearman, Peter

Pelini, Shannon

Pennington, Toby

Penuelas, Josep

Pereira, Henrique

Peres-Neto, Pedro

Petchey, Owen

Petersen, Christine

Petitpierre, Blaise

Pettorelli, Nathalie

Pharo, Emma

Phillimore, Albert

Pincheira-Donoso, Daniel

Piñeiro, Gervasio

Pither, Jason

Pitman, Andy

Podani, János

Poloczanska , Elvira

Pommier, Thomas

Poore, Gary

Porch, Nicholas

Pörtner, Hans-Otto

Poulter, Ben

Prentice, I. Colin

Prior, Kirsten

Provan, James

Prugh, Laura

Puebla, Oscar

Purschke, Oliver

Pyron, Robert

Pyšek, Petr

Qian, Hong

Quental, Tiago

Quillfeldt, Petra

Rammig, Anja

Rangel, Thiago Fernando

Raxworthy, Christopher

Read, Jenny

Reader, Tom

Real, Raimundo

Reed, Kaye

Reineking, Björn

Reinhardt, Keith

Rex, Michael

Reyjol, Yorick

Ribera, Ignacio

Rickebusch, Sophie

Ricklefs, Robert

Ries, Leslie

Rigling, Andreas

Ripple, William

Roberts, James

Robinson, Lucy

Rodriguez, Jesus

Rodríguez, Miguel

Rohde, Klaus

Rosalino, Luis

Roshier, David

Rutishauser, This

Sacks, Bill

Safi, Kamran

Salazar, Patricio

Sanchez-Azofeifa, Arturo

Sanders, Nathan

Sandifer, Paul

Sandin, Stuart

Savage, Van

Schaphoff , Sibyll

Scheiner, Samuel

Schenk, H. Jochen

Scherer-Lorenzen, Michael

Schmera, Denes

Schmid, Bernhard

Schneider, Harald

Schroeder, Boris

Schurgers, Guy

Schurr, Frank

Schutz, Heidi

Schwartz, Mark

Schweiger, Oliver

Schwinning, Susan

Seaquist, Jonathan

Sekercioglu, Cagan

Shafroth, Patrick

Shurin, Jonathan

Siebert, Stefan

Siqueira, Marinez

Siqueira, Tadeu

Smith, William

Sobel, Jay

Soberón, Jorge

Soininen, Janne

Soranno, Patricia

Sperling, Felix

Spurgeon, David

Stegen, James

Stewart, Glenn

Stewart, John

Stohlgren, Thomas

Storch, David

Stoy, Paul

Sveinbjörnsson, Bjartmar

Svenning, Jens-Christian

Sweatman, Hugh

Swemmer, Anthony

Swenson, Nathan

Symonds, Matthew

Tamura, Tsutomu

Taylor, Peter

Telford, Richard

Terribile, Levi

Thibault, Katherine

Thomas, Gavin

Thompson, Ken

Thompson, Patrick

Tittensor, Derek

Tjørve, Even

Tognetti, Roberto

Tonn, William

Triantis, Konstantino

Trzcinski, M. Kurtis

Tuomisto, Hanna

Turner, John

Tylianakis, Jason

Ugland, Karl

Ulgiati, Sergio

Uller, Tobias

Ulrich, Werner

Vanderwal, Jeremy

Veech, Joseph

Veldkamp, Tom

Verbruggen, Heroen

Veron, Santiago

Vilà, Montse

Villard, Marc-Andre

Virkkala, Raimo

Walker, Donald

Walker, Kevin

Wallentin, Gudrun

Walther, Gian-Reto

Wang, Guohong

Warren, Philip H.

Watson, James

Webb, Thomas

Webster, Katherine

Weiser, Michael

White, Ethan

White, Philip

Wiens, John

Wilkinson, David

Williams, John

Williamson, Mark

Wilson, John

Wilson, Robert

Winter, Marten

Wollenberg, Katharina

Wright, Ian

Yoccoz, Nigel

Zavala, Miguel Ángel

Zimmermann, Niklaus

Zobel, Martin

Zurek, Monika

The Journal would not be possible without the generous assistance of referees. To them we offer sincere thanks. We apologize if anyone has been overlooked.

Ancillary