SEARCH

SEARCH BY CITATION

Keywords:

  • anti-cellulite;
  • antioxidant;
  • high phenolic content;
  • skin whitening;
  • Syzygium aqueum

Synopsis

Syzygium aqueum, a species in the Myrtaceae family, commonly called the water jambu is native to Malaysia and Indonesia. It is well documented as a medicinal plant, and various parts of the tree have been used in traditional medicine, for instance as an antibiotic. In this study, we show S. aqueum leaf extracts to have a significant composition of phenolic compounds, protective activity against free radicals as well as low pro-oxidant capability. Its ethanolic extract, in particular, is characterized by its excellent radical scavenging activity of EC50 of 133 μg mL−1 1,1-diphenyl-2-picryl-hydrazyl (DPPH), 65 μg mL−1 2,2′-azino-bis(3-ethylbenzthiazoline-6-sulphonic acid) (ABTS) and 71 μg mL−1 (Galvinoxyl), low pro-oxidant capabilities and a phenolic content of 585–670 mg GAE g−1 extract. The extract also displayed other activities, deeming it an ideal cosmetic ingredient. A substantial tyrosinase inhibition activity with an IC50 of about 60 μg mL−1 was observed. In addition, the extract was also found to have anti-cellulite activity tested for its ability to cause 98% activation of lipolysis of adipocytes (fat cells) at a concentration of 25 μg mL−1. In addition, the extract was not cytotoxic to Vero cell lines up to a concentration of 600 μg mL−1. Although various parts of this plant have been used in traditional medicine, this is the first time it has been shown to have cosmeceutical properties. Therefore, the use of this extract, alone or in combination with other active principles, is of interest to the cosmetic industry.

Résumé

Le Syzygium Aqueum, est une espèce de la famille des Myrtacées, mieux connue sous le nom de pomme d’eau, originaire de Malaisie et d’Indonésie. Ses qualités médicinales sont largement et diverses parties de l’arbre sont utilisées en médecine traditionelle, d’autre part a été prouvé qu’elle possédait des propriétés antibiotiques. Dans cette étude, nous démontrons que les extraits de feuilles du S. aqueum possèdent une quantité significative de composés phénoliques, une activité protectrice contre les radicaux libres, ainsi qu’une faible incidence pro-oxydante. Son extrait éthanolique, en particulier, se caractérise par son excellente activité d’élimination des radicaux de EC50 de 133 μg mL−1 (DPPH), 65 μg mL−1 (ABTS) et 71 μg mL−1 (Galvinoxyl), faible incidence pro-oxydante et un contenu phénolique de 585–670 mg GAE g−1 extrait. L’extrait présentait aussi d’autres propriétés en faisant un ingrédient cosmétique idéal. Une activité inhibitrice substantielle de la tyrosinase avec IC50 de 60 μg mL−1 (blanchissement de la peau) a également été observée. De plus, il a été prouvé que l’extrait avait une propriété anti-cellulite, testée pour sa capacitéà causer la lipolyse d’adipocytes (cellules grasses) avec un EC50 de 16 μg mL−1. Egalement, l’extrait n’affichait aucune cytotoxicité envers les cellules Vero avec une concentration inférieure à 600 μg mL−1. Malgré le fait que diverses parties de cette plante ont été utilisées en médecine traditionelle, ceci est la première fois que ses propriétés cosméceutiques sont démontrées. Par conséquent, l’utilisation de cet extrait, seul ou combiné avec d’autres principes actifs, est d’un grand intérêt pour l’industrie cosméceutique.