Centro de Ecologia, Apartado Postal 70–275, Ciudad Universitaria, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico 04510 Mexico, D.F.
Reproductive parameters of the grey goshawk (Accipiter novaehollandiae) and brown goshawk (Accipiter fasciatus) at Abergowrie, northern Queensland, Australia
Article first published online: 23 MAR 2009
Journal of Zoology
Volume 232, Issue 3, pages 347–363, March 1994
How to Cite
Burton, A. M., Alford, R. A. and Young, J. (1994), Reproductive parameters of the grey goshawk (Accipiter novaehollandiae) and brown goshawk (Accipiter fasciatus) at Abergowrie, northern Queensland, Australia. Journal of Zoology, 232: 347–363. doi: 10.1111/j.1469-7998.1994.tb01578.x
- Issue published online: 23 MAR 2009
- Article first published online: 23 MAR 2009
- Accepted 8 April 1993
Thirty-one A. novachollandiae breeding attempts on 14 territories were located near Abergowrie, Queensland (18° 27' S, 146° 0' E) between 1986 and 1989. Twenty-nine breeding attempts by A. fasciatus were located on 14 territories in the same study area.
Both species began nest construction around the first week of September. Egg-laying was complete by mid-October. Mean clutch size of A. nouurhollandiue was 2.0 and of A. fusciutus was 3.0. Both species incubated for about 30 days. The nestling period of A. nouuehollundiue was 30–38 days; that of A. fusciutus was 32–37 days. Post-fledging period for both species was 38–43 days. Neither species bred outside the ‘spring’ (August-December) period.
Both species tended to nest near the edge of large (> 50 ha) forest or woodland tracts bordering young pine P. curibueu plantations. They did not nest near sugar cane.
Accipiter nozmehol/undiuc tended to nest in larger trees, which occurred in denser habitats: closed forest and tall open woodland. Nests were placed on forks at the end of major horizontal or slightly oblique branches. Accipiter, fusciutus tended to construct nests in smaller trees; nests were correspondingly closer to the trunk. Differences in the overall size of nest trees were attributed to habitat differences.
Interspecific distances to nearest-neighbour were less than intraspecific distances. Close interspecific nesting was related to habitat heterogeneity and prey availability within the study area.
Ninety-four percent of A. nouuehoNundiue nests of known outcome were successful, while the success rate of A. fusciafus was 62%. The total offspring production per pair of the species was similar, but the greater rate of nest failure for A. fusciatus meant that this species fledged fewer young per initial nest than A. nouuehollundiur. Tropical thunderstorms were responsible for most nest failure and nestling deaths. Both species used nests repeatedly only after successful nesting.