SEARCH

SEARCH BY CITATION

REFERENCES

  • Arlettaz, A. 1990. La population relictuelle du Hibou petit-duc, Otus scops, en Valais central: dynamique, organisation spatiale, habitat et protection. Nos Oiseaux 40: 321343.
  • Arlettaz, R., Fournier, J., Juillard, M., Lugon, A., Rossel, D. & Sierro, A. 1991. Origines du déclin de la population relictuelle de Hibou petit-duc Otus scops, dans les Alpes valaisannes (sud-ouest de la Suisse): une approche empirique. In Juillard, M., Bassin, P., Baudven, H., Génot, J., Ravussin, P. & Rebetez, C. (eds) Rapaces Nocturnes: 15–30. Prangins: Société romande pour l’étude et la protection des oiseaux.
  • Bavoux, C. 1995. Petit-duc Scops Otus scops. In Yeatman-Berthelot, D. & Jarry, G. (eds) Nouvel atlas des oiseaux nicheurs de France, 1985–1989: 390391. Paris: Société Ornithologique de France.
  • Bavoux, C. 1999. Petit-duc scops Otus scops. In Rocamora, G. & Yeatman-Berthelot, D. (eds) Oiseaux menacés et à surveiller en France. Listes rouges et recherche de priorités. Populations, tendances, menaces, conservation: 402403. Paris: Société d’Etudes Ornithologiques de France.
  • Bavoux, C., Burneleau, G., Juillard, M. & Nicolau-Guillaumet, P. 1993. Le Hibou petit-duc, Otus scops, sur l’île d’Oleron (France). Régime alimentaire des poussins. Nos Oiseaux 42: 159170.
  • Bavoux, C., Burneleau, G. & Nicolau-Guillaumet, P. 1991. Aspects de la biologie de reproduction du Hibou petit-duc. Alauda 59: 6571.
  • Bavoux, C., Burneleau, G. & Nicolau-Guillaumet, P. 1997. Scops Owl Otus scops. In Hagemeijer, W.J.M. & Blair, M.J. (eds) The EBCC Atlas of European Breeding Birds, their Distribution and Abundance: 400401. London: T. & A. D. Poyser.
  • Böck, F. & Walter, W. 1976. Zur Vogelfauna der Insel Krk und benachbarter Inseln der Kvarner Bucht. Egretta 19: 1122.
  • Bonomi, A. 1903. Quinta contribuzione all’avifauna tridentina. Rovereto: Museo Civico di Rovereto.
  • Brichetti, P. & Fasola, M. 1990. Atlante Degli Uccelli Nidificanti in Lombardia, 1983–1987. Brescia: Editoriale Ramperto.
  • Brown, D. 1975. A test of randomness of nest spacing. Wildfowl 26: 102103.
  • C.E.C. (Commission of the European Communities, Directorate-General – Environment, Nuclear Safety & Civil Protection). 1993. CORINE Land Cover – Guide Technique. Office for Official Publications of the European Communities.
  • Cramp, S. (ed.) 1985. The Birds of the Western Palearctic, Vol. 4. Oxford: Oxford University Press.
  • De Franceschi, P. 1991. Atlante Degli Uccelli Nidificanti in Provincia Di Verona (Veneto), 1983–1987. Verona: Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Verona.
  • Galeotti, P. & Gariboldi, A. 1994. Territorial behaviour and habitat selection by the Scops Owl Otus scops in a Karstic Valley (N.E. Italy). In Meyburg, B.U. & Chancellor, R.D. (eds) Raptor Conservation Today: 501505. East Sussex: WWGBP & Pica Press.
  • Gandolfo, C. & Sulli, M. 1993. Studi sul clima del Trentino per ricerche dendroclimatologiche e di ecologia forestale. Trento: Provincia Autonoma di Trento.
  • Gottschalk, E., Griebeler, E.M., Waltert, M. & Mühlenberg, M. 2003. Population dynamics in the Grey Bush Cricket Platycleis albopunctata (Orthoptera: Tettigoniidae) – what causes interpopulation differences? J. Insect Conserv. 7: 4558.
  • Gragera, F. 1996. Las rapaces nocturnas en el sur de Extremadura. Quercus 126: 2123.
  • Green, R.H. 1979. Sampling Design and Statistical Methods for Environmental Biologists. New York: John Wiley & Sons.
  • Henninger, C. & Banderet, G. 1990. Nidification du Hibou petit-duc, Otus scops, dans la vallée de la Broye (Fribourg, Suisse). Nos Oiseaux 40: 277284.
  • Herrera, C.M. & Hiraldo, F. 1976. Food-niche and trophic relationships among European owls. Ornis Scand. 7: 2941.
  • Koenig, L. 1973. Das Aktionssystem der Zwergohreule Otus scops (Linné 1758). Z. Tierspsychol. Beih. 13: 1124.
  • Köhler, G. 1996. The ecological background of population vulnerability in central European grasshoppers and bush crickets: a brief review. In Settele, J., Margueles, C., Poschlod, P. & Henle, K. (eds) Species Survival in Fragmented Landscapes: 290298. Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers.
  • Mañez, M. 1994. Scops Owl Otus scops. In Tucker, G.M. & Heath, M.F. (eds) Birds in Europe: Their Conservation Status: 325326. Cambridge: BirdLife Conservation Series no. 3.
  • Marchesi, L., Pedrini, P. & Sergio, F. 2002a. Biases associated with diet study methods in the Eagle Owl. J. Raptor Res. 36: 1116.
  • Marchesi, L., Sergio, F. & Pedrini, P. 2002b. Costs and benefits of breeding in human-altered landscapes for the Eagle Owl Bubo bubo. Ibis 144: E164E177.
  • Mebs, T. 1966. Eulen und Kaüze, Strigidae. Stuttgart: Kosmos-Naturführer.
  • Mezzavilla, F. 1989. Atlante degli Uccelli nidificanti nelle privonce di Treviso E Belluno (Veneto), 1983–1988. Montebelluna: Museo Civico di Storia e Scienze Naturali di Montebelluna.
  • Mikkola, H. 1983. Owls of Europe. Calton: Poyser.
  • Mingozzi, T., Boani, G. & Pulcher, C. 1988. Atlante degli Uccelli nidificanti in Piemonte e Val d’Aosta. Torino: Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Carmagnola (TO).
  • Møller, A.P. 1989. Parasites, predators and nest boxes: facts and artefacts in nest-box studies of birds? Oikos 56: 421423.
  • Muntaner, J. 1997. Autillo Otus scops. In Purroy, F.J. (ed.) Atlas de las aves de España, 1975–1995. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions.
  • Niederfriniger, O., Schreiner, P. & Unterholzner, L. 1998. Atlante dell’Avifauna dell’Alto Adige. Bolzano: Tappeiner/Athesia.
  • NISORIA. 1995. Atlante degli Uccelli nidificanti nella provincia di Vicenza. Cittadella: Gilberto Padovan Editore.
  • Odasso, M. 2002. I tipi forestali del Trentino: Catalogo, guida al riconoscimento, localizzazione e caratteristiche ecologico-vegetazionali. Trento: Centro di Ecologia Alpina.
  • P.A.T. 1995. Rapporto sullo stato dell’ambiente. Trento: Provincia Autonoma di Trento.
  • Pain, D.J. & Pienkowski, M.W. (eds) 1997. Farming and birds in Europe. The Common Agricultural Policy and its Implications for Bird Conservation. London: Academic Press.
  • Pedrini, P. & Sergio, F. 2001. Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos density and productivity in relation to land abandonment and forest expansion in the Alps. Bird Study 48: 194199.
  • Pedrini, P. & Sergio, F. 2002. Regional conservation priorities for a large predator: Golden Eagles Aquila chrysaetos in the Alpine range. Biol. Conserv. 103: 163172.
  • Pilati, M., Piz, C. & Redolfi, D. 1995. Sul filo dell’ottocento: storia dell’economia dei bachi in Valle Di Non. Cles: Mondadori.
  • Regione Autonoma Friuli-Venezia Giulia. 1991. Inventario faunistico regionale permanente: primi risultati relativi al periodo riproduttivo 1986–90. Udine: Regione Autonoma Friuli-Venezia Giulia.
  • Regione Liguria. 1989. Atlante degli Uccelli nidificanti in Liguria. Genova: Regione Liguria.
  • Reid, J.R., Horn, R.B. & Forsman, E.D. 1999. Detection rates of Spotted Owls based on acoustic-lure and live-lure surveys. Wildl. Soc. Bull. 27: 986990.
  • Rice, W.R. 1989. Analyzing tables of statistical tests. Evolution 43: 223225.
  • Richardson, M., Bradford, J.W., Range, P.G. & Christensen, J. 1999. A video probe system to inspect Red-cockaded Woodpecker cavities. Wildl. Soc. Bull. 27: 353356.
  • Sacchi, R., Perani, E. & Galeotti, P. 1999. Population density and demographic trend of the Scops Owl Otus scops in the northern Apennine (Oltrepò Pavese, northern Italy). Avocetta 23(2): 5864.
  • Schmid, H., Burkhardt, M., Keller, V., Knaus, P., Volet, B. & Zbinden, N. 2001. L’évolution de l’avifaune en Suisse. Sempach: Schweizerische Vogelwarte.
  • Sergio, F. & Bogliani, G. 2000. Hobby Falco subbuteo nest-site selection and productivity in relation to intensive agriculture and forestry. J. Wildl. Manage. 64: 637646.
  • Sergio, F., Marchesi, L. & Pedrini, P. 2003. Spatial refugia and the coexistence of a diurnal raptor with its intraguild owl predator. J. Anim. Ecol. 72: 232245.
  • Servizio Foreste. 1999. Carta fisionomica della copertura forestale in Trentino. Trento: Provincia Autonoma di Trento.
  • Shannon, C.E. & Weaner, W. 1949. The Mathematical Theory of Communication. Urbana: University of Illinois Press.
  • Siegel, S. & Castellan, N.J. 1988. Nonparametric Statistics for the Behavioural Sciences. New York: McGraw-Hill.
  • Sokal, R.R. & Rohlf, F.J. 1981. Biometry. New York: W.H. Freeman.
  • Sorace, A. 1991. Dati sull’alimentazione dell’Assiolo, Otus scops, nel periodo riproduttivo. Riv. Ital. Orn. 61: 152153.
  • Streit, B. & Kalotás, Z. 1991. Reproductive performance of the Scops Owl (Otus scops L., 1758). Aquila 98: 97105.
  • Tabachnick, B.G. & Fidell, L.S. 1996. Using Multivariate Statistics. New York: HarperCollins.
  • Vidal, P. 1986. Le Hibou petit-duc Otus scops dans les îles d’Hyères. Répartition et densité. Faune Provence 7: 7479.
  • Vidal, P., Bompar, J., Cheylan, G., Bergier, P. & Besson, J. 1984. Comparaison entre la fécundité du hibou Petit-duc (Otus scops) dans les îles et le continent en France méditerranéenne. In Centre de Ricerca I Protecció de Rapinyaires (eds) Rapinyaires Mediterranis II. Sant Andria del Besos: Imprenta Iberica.
  • Village, A. 1984. Problems in estimating Kestrel breeding density. Bird Study 31: 121125.