SEARCH

SEARCH BY CITATION

Abstract:

For your convenience, this month's Section News PDF includes bookmarks for each section. After opening the PDF, select the “Bookmark” tab on the left side of your screen, and click on the name of the section you are interested in reading.

American Ethnological Society (AES): Caitrin Lynch, ed.

Anthropology and Environment Section (A&E): Terre Satterfield, ed. “Environmental Anthropology and Sustainable Development in China” by Bryan Tilt

Archeology Division (AD): E Christian Wells, ed.

Association of Black Anthropologists (ABA): Bianca C Williams and karen g williams, eds. “Global Circulations: A View from the Caribbean” by Tami Navarro

Association for Feminist Anthropology (AFA): Damla Isik and Jessica Smith Rolston, eds. “Three Decades of Feminist Archaeology” by Colleen Morgan

Association of Indigenous Anthropologists (AIA): Valerie Lambert, ed. “On Firm Footing and Forward” by Jason Younker

Association for Latina and Latino Anthropologists (ALLA): Luis FB Plascencia and Pablo González, eds. “Una Red en Peces: Transborder Alliances Between US Chicanos and Indigenous Communities in Baja California” by Pablo González

Association for Political and Legal Anthropology (ALPA): Mona Bhan and Noelle Molé, eds.

“Law, Culture and the Boundaries of Geographical Indications” by Erica A Farmer

Association for Queer Anthropology (AQA): David L R Houston, ed.

Association of Senior Anthropologists (ASA): Paul Doughty, ed.

Central States Anthropological Sociey (CSAS): Evelyn Dean-Olmsted and Angela Glaros, eds.

Council on Anthropology and Education (CAE): Steve Bialostok, ed. “Get Ready for the 2011 Annual Meeting” by Greg Tanaka

Council for Museum Anthropology (CMA): Margaret Bruchac, ed. “Answering a Grand Challenge by Transforming Access to Museum Collections” by Alex W Barker

Culture and Agriculture (C&A): Susanna Donaldson and Joan Mencher, eds. “Upcoming SfAA Meeting” by Joan Mencher

Evolutionary Anthropology Society (EAS): John P Ziker, ed.

General Anthropology Division (GAD): Luke Eric Lassiter, ed. “2011 Call for Nominations” by Christopher A Furlow

Middle East Section (MES): Yasmin Moll, ed. “Recap of MES in New Orleans” by Gregory Starrett

National Association for the Practice of Anthropology (NAPA): Eva Friedlander and Tara Eaton, eds. “Consulting: The Move to Practice from Academia” by Betty J Harris

National Association of Student Anthropologists (NASA): Keri A Canada, ed. “Letter from the Field: Practicing Anthropology at Intel Corporation” by Kathi Kitner

Society for Anthropological Sciences (SAS): Stephen Lyon, ed. “Abstract of ‘Encrypted Humor and Social Networks in Rural Brazil’” by Thomas Flamson and H Clark Barrett

Society for Anthropology in Community Colleges (SACC): Lloyd Miller, ed.

Society for the Anthropology of Consciousness (SAC): Peter N Jones, ed.

Society for the Anthropology of Europe (SAE): Vasiliki P Neofotistos, ed. “Message from the SAE President” by Deborah Reed-Danahay; “What is Left for Anthropology to Say about Europe?” by Marcy Brink-Danan

Society for the Anthropology of Food and Nutrition (SAFN): Alyson Young and Kenneth Maes, eds. “Adolescent Culture and Food Consumption in Tanzania” by Elizabeth Danforth

Society for the Anthropology of North America (SANA): David Kamper, ed. “Augmenting Interaction: Design and Use of Assistive Communications Technologies” by Christopher R Engelke

Society for the Anthropology of Religion (SAR): Jennifer Selby, ed. “2010 Clifford Geertz Prize” by Sue Kenyon

Society for the Anthropology of Work (SAW): Theresa Preston-Werner, ed. “Susanna Donaldson Receives Wolf Prize” by Ann Kingsolver; “SAW Welcomes Student Involvement” by Theresa Preston-Werner

Society for East Asian Anthropology (SEAA): Anru Lee and Bridget Love, eds. “Material Asia: Join the Discussion in Jeonju, Korea” by Laurel Kendall

Society for Humanistic Anthropology (SHA): Frederic W Gleach and Vilma Santiago-Irizarry, ed.

Society for Latin American and Caribbean Anthropology (SLACA): Annelou Ypeij, ed. “The Survival of Andean Pastoralism” by Ralph Bolton

Society for Medical Anthropology (SMA): Kathleen Ragsdale, ed. “The Medical Anthropologist as Interventionist: Culturally-Based Approaches to Public Health Problems” by Stephen L Schensul

Society for Psychological Anthropology (SPA): Jack R Friedman, ed. “Boyer Prize Winner 2010” by Yehuda C Goodman; “Stirling Prize Winner 2010” by Claudia Strauss

Society for Urban, National, and Transnational/Global Anthropology (SUNTA): Jayne Howell, ed. “Farming the Crescent City Tour” by Sandra McLean

Society for Visual Anthropology (SVA): Wendy Dickinson, ed. “Anthropological Film Festival in Israel” by Nurit Kedar; “Introducing the Ultrashorts for the SVA Film and Interactive Media Festival” by John Bishop; “SVA Film and Interactive Media Festival” by Karen Nakamura