SEARCH

SEARCH BY CITATION

Abstract:

For your convenience, this month's Section News PDF includes bookmarks for each section. After opening the PDF, select the “Bookmark” tab on the left side of your screen, and click on the name of the section you are interested in reading.

AMERICAN ETHNOLOGICAL SOCIETY (AES), Caitrin Lynch, ed.

ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SECTION (A&E), Amelia Moore, ed.

ARCHEOLOGY DIVISION (AD): E CHRISTIAN WELLS, ED. “Archaeology and Sustainability: Improbable Bedfellows” by Stephen E Nash

ASSOCIATION FOR AFRICANIST ANTHROPOLOGY (AFAA): Jennifer E Coffman, ed. “Dispatch from the New South Sudan” by David Callaway; “May Symposium on African and African Diasporic Studies at UCSD” by Bennetta Jules-Rosette

ASSOCIATION OF BLACK ANTHROPOLOGISTS (ABA): Bianca C Williams and karen g williams, eds: “Just a Tease, Montréal on the Horizon” by karen g williams

ASSOCIATION FOR FEMINIST ANTHROPOLOGY (AFA): Damla Isik and Jessica Smith Rolston, eds. “Welcome to a New Year for the AFA” by Dorothy Hodgson

ASSOCIATION FOR LATINA AND LATINO ANTHROPOLOGISTS (ALLA): Luis FB Plascencia and Pablo González, eds. “IRCA's Traces and Legacy” by Luis FB Plascencia

ASSOCIATION FOR POLITICAL AND LEGAL ANTHROPOLOGY (APLA): Mona Bhan and Noelle Molé, eds. “The Politics of Boredom” by Bruce O'Neill

ASSOCIATION FOR QUEER ANTHROPOLOGY (AQA): David L R Houston, ed.

ASSOCIATION OF SENIOR ANTHROPOLOGISTS (ASA): Paul Doughty, ed.

BIOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY SECTION (BAS): Virginia J Vitzthum, ed.

CENTRAL STATES ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY (CSAS): Evelyn Dean-Olmsted and Angela Glaros, eds.

COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION (CAE): Steve Bialostok, ed. “Annual Meeting Events and Conversations” by Katherine Schultz; “Presidential Fellows and Mentors Open Forum” by Teresa McCarty

COUNCIL FOR MUSEUM ANTHROPOLOGY (CMA): Margaret Bruchac, ed. “Digital Repatriation in the Field of Indigenous Anthropology” by Timothy Powell

CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE (C&A): Susanna Donaldson and Joan Mencher, eds.

EVOLUTIONARY ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIETY (EAS): John P Ziker, ed. “The Gift of Maps” by Gwilym Lucas Eades

GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY DIVISION (GAD): Luke Eric Lassiter, ed.

MIDDLE EAST SECTION (MES): Yasmin Moll, ed. “Smells Like Translation: A Summary” by Elif Babül

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE PRACTICE OF ANTHROPOLOGY (NAPA): Eva Friedlander and Tara Eaton, eds. “President's Report: October 2011” by Tim Wallace; “Attend NAPA Sponsored Workshops” by Sarah Smith

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STUDENT ANTHROPOLOGISTS (NASA): Keri A Canada, ed. “The Four-Field Approach: Best Kept at the Undergraduate Level” by Jennifer Long

SOCIETY FOR ANTHROPOLOGICAL SCIENCES (SAS): Stephen Lyon, ed.

SOCIETY FOR ANTHROPOLOGY IN COMMUNITY COLLEGES (SACC): Lloyd Miller, ed.

SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF CONSCIOUSNESS (SAC): Peter N Jones, ed.

SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF EUROPE (SAE): Vasiliki P Neofotistos, ed. “SAE Presence at the 18th International Conference of Europeanists” by Neringa Klumbyte; “Preview of the 2011 Program: SAE Roundtables” by Marysia Galbraith

SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF FOOD AND NUTRITION (SAFN): Kenneth Maes and Alyson Young, eds.

SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF RELIGION (SAR): Jennifer Selby, ed. “SAR Biennial Meeting: Religion and Materiality” by Natalia Suit

SOCIETY FOR CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SCA): Jean M Langford, ed.

SOCIETY OF EAST ASIAN ANTHROPOLOGY (SEAA): Anru Lee and Bridget Love, eds: “The Fukushima Daiichi Accident and Conservative Discourse about Nuclear Energy and Weapons in Japan” by Tomomi Yamaguchi

SOCIETY FOR HUMANISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY (SHA): Frederic W Gleach and Vilma Santiago-Irizarry, eds.

SOCIETY FOR LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN ANTHROPOLOGY (SLACA): Annelou Ypeij, ed. “Matis in the Forest of Media” by Barbara Arisi

SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY (SLA): James Stanlaw and Mark Peterson, eds: “Meet the New Editors” by James Stanlaw

SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SMA): Kathleen Ragsdale, ed. “Conference Report: The Cascadia Seminar in Medical Anthropology” by Janelle S Taylor

SOCIETY FOR PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SPA): Jack R Friedman, ed.

SOCIETY FOR URBAN, NATIONAL, AND TRANSNATIONAL/GLOBAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SUNTA): Jayne Howell, ed. “SUNTA Election Results” by Don Nonini

SOCIETY FOR VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SVA): Wendy Dickinson, ed. “2011 Society for Visual Anthropology Program: News and Updates” by Jenny Chio and Jonathan Marion