SEARCH

SEARCH BY CITATION

Cited in:

CrossRef

This article has been cited by:

  1. 1
    D. J. Wohlbach, N. Rovinskiy, J. A. Lewis, M. Sardi, W. S. Schackwitz, J. A. Martin, S. Deshpande, C. G. Daum, A. Lipzen, T. K. Sato, A. P. Gasch, Comparative Genomics of Saccharomyces cerevisiae Natural Isolates for Bioenergy Production, Genome Biology and Evolution, 2014, 6, 9, 2557

    CrossRef

  2. 2
    Naoki Kawase, Hiroshi Tsugawa, Takeshi Bamba, Eiichiro Fukusaki, Different-batch metabolome analysis of Saccharomyces cerevisiae based on gas chromatography/mass spectrometry, Journal of Bioscience and Bioengineering, 2014, 117, 2, 248

    CrossRef

  3. 3
    Lois M. Douglas, James B. Konopka, Fungal Membrane Organization: The Eisosome Concept, Annual Review of Microbiology, 2014, 68, 1, 377

    CrossRef

  4. 4
    Dao-Qiong Zheng, Jie Chen, Ke Zhang, Ke-Hui Gao, Ou Li, Pin-Mei Wang, Xiao-Yang Zhang, Feng-Guang Du, Pei-Yong Sun, Ai-Min Qu, Shuang Wu, Xue-Chang Wu, Genomic structural variations contribute to trait improvement during whole-genome shuffling of yeast, Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology, 2014, 98, 7, 3059

    CrossRef

  5. 5
    Feng Qi, Yuki Kitahara, Zitian Wang, Xuebing Zhao, Wei Du, Dehua Liu, Novel mutant strains of Rhodosporidium toruloides by plasma mutagenesis approach and their tolerance for inhibitors in lignocellulosic hydrolyzate, Journal of Chemical Technology and Biotechnology, 2014, 89, 5
  6. 6
    Vaskar Mukherjee, Jan Steensels, Bart Lievens, Ilse Van de Voorde, Alex Verplaetse, Guido Aerts, Kris A. Willems, Johan M. Thevelein, Kevin J. Verstrepen, Stefan Ruyters, Phenotypic evaluation of natural and industrial Saccharomyces yeasts for different traits desirable in industrial bioethanol production, Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology, 2014, 98, 22, 9483

    CrossRef

  7. 7
    George L Peabody, James Winkler, Katy C. Kao, Tools for developing tolerance to toxic chemicals in microbial systems and perspectives on moving the field forward and into the industrial setting, Current Opinion in Chemical Engineering, 2014, 6, 9

    CrossRef

  8. 8
    Agata Piecuch, Ewa Obłąk, Yeast ABC proteins involved in multidrug resistance, Cellular & Molecular Biology Letters, 2014, 19, 1, 1

    CrossRef

  9. 9
    Se-Kwon Moon, Julia Lee, Hyohak Song, Jung-Hee Cho, Gi-Wook Choi, Doyoung Seung, Characterization of ethanol fermentation waste and its application to lactic acid production by Lactobacillus paracasei, Bioprocess and Biosystems Engineering, 2013, 36, 5, 547

    CrossRef

  10. 10
    Yong-Jin Kwon, Feng Wang, Qian Li, Chun-Zhao Liu, Effect of temperature on ethanol tolerance of thermotolerant Isshatchenkia orientalisIPE100, Engineering in Life Sciences, 2013, 13, 2
  11. 11
    Tomokazu Shirai, Fumio Matsuda, Mami Okamoto, Akihiko Kondo, Evaluation of control mechanisms for Saccharomyces cerevisiae central metabolic reactions using metabolome data of eight single-gene deletion mutants, Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology, 2013, 97, 8, 3569

    CrossRef

  12. You have free access to this content12
    Zongli Luo, Christopher J. Walkey, Lufiani L. Madilao, Vivien Measday, Hennie J.J. Vuuren, Functional improvement of Saccharomyces cerevisiae to reduce volatile acidity in wine, FEMS Yeast Research, 2013, 13, 5
  13. 13
    Takashi Hirasawa, Masakado Takekuni, Katsunori Yoshikawa, Aki Ookubo, Chikara Furusawa, Hiroshi Shimizu, Genome-wide identification of the targets for genetic manipulation to improve l-lactate production by Saccharomyces cerevisiae by using a single-gene deletion strain collection, Journal of Biotechnology, 2013, 168, 2, 185

    CrossRef

  14. 14
    Rocio V. Pérez-Gallardo, Luis S. Briones, Alma L. Díaz-Pérez, Sergio Gutiérrez, José S. Rodríguez-Zavala, Jesús Campos-García, Reactive oxygen species production induced by ethanol in Saccharomyces cerevisiae increases because of a dysfunctional mitochondrial iron–sulfur cluster assembly system, FEMS Yeast Research, 2013, 13, 8
  15. 15
    Hui Wang, Tangjin Hu, Jianzi Huang, Xiang Lu, Baiqu Huang, Yizhi Zheng, The Expression of Millettia pinnata Chalcone Isomerase in Saccharomyces cerevisiae Salt-Sensitive Mutants Enhances Salt-Tolerance, International Journal of Molecular Sciences, 2013, 14, 5, 8775

    CrossRef

  16. 16
    R. Dhar, R. Sagesser, C. Weikert, A. Wagner, Yeast Adapts to a Changing Stressful Environment by Evolving Cross-Protection and Anticipatory Gene Regulation, Molecular Biology and Evolution, 2013, 30, 3, 573

    CrossRef

  17. 17
    C. Andreu, M. del Olmo, Yeast arming by the Aga2p system: effect of growth conditions in galactose on the efficiency of the display and influence of expressing leucine-containing peptides, Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology, 2013, 97, 20, 9055

    CrossRef

  18. You have free access to this content18
    Kyung-Mi Yang, Na-Rae Lee, Ji-Min Woo, Wonja Choi, Martin Zimmermann, Lars M. Blank, Jin-Byung Park, Ethanol reduces mitochondrial membrane integrity and thereby impacts carbon metabolism of Saccharomyces cerevisiae, FEMS Yeast Research, 2012, 12, 6
  19. 19
    Ceyda Kasavi, Ilaria Finore, Licia Lama, Barbara Nicolaus, Stephen G. Oliver, Ebru Toksoy Oner, Betul Kirdar, Evaluation of industrial Saccharomyces cerevisiae strains for ethanol production from biomass, Biomass and Bioenergy, 2012, 45, 230

    CrossRef

  20. 20
    Cene Gostinčar, Nina Gunde-Cimerman, Martina Turk, Genetic resources of extremotolerant fungi: A method for identification of genes conferring stress tolerance, Bioresource Technology, 2012, 111, 360

    CrossRef

  21. 21
    Daniel J. Klionsky, Fabio C. Abdalla, Hagai Abeliovich, Robert T. Abraham, Abraham Acevedo-Arozena, Khosrow Adeli, Lotta Agholme, Maria Agnello, Patrizia Agostinis, Julio A. Aguirre-Ghiso, Hyung Jun Ahn, Ouardia Ait-Mohamed, Slimane Ait-Si-Ali, Takahiko Akematsu, Shizuo Akira, Hesham M. Al-Younes, Munir A. Al-Zeer, Matthew L. Albert, Roger L. Albin, Javier Alegre-Abarrategui, Maria Francesca Aleo, Mehrdad Alirezaei, Alexandru Almasan, Maylin Almonte-Becerril, Atsuo Amano, Ravi K. Amaravadi, Shoba Amarnath, Amal O. Amer, Nathalie Andrieu-Abadie, Vellareddy Anantharam, David K. Ann, Shailendra Anoopkumar-Dukie, Hiroshi Aoki, Nadezda Apostolova, Giuseppe Arancia, John P. Aris, Katsuhiko Asanuma, Nana Y.O. Asare, Hisashi Ashida, Valerie Askanas, David S. Askew, Patrick Auberger, Misuzu Baba, Steven K. Backues, Eric H. Baehrecke, Ben A. Bahr, Xue-Yuan Bai, Yannick Bailly, Robert Baiocchi, Giulia Baldini, Walter Balduini, Andrea Ballabio, Bruce A. Bamber, Edward T.W. Bampton, Gábor Juhász, Clinton R. Bartholomew, Diane C. Bassham, Robert C. Bast, Henri Batoko, Boon-Huat Bay, Isabelle Beau, Daniel M. Béchet, Thomas J. Begley, Christian Behl, Christian Behrends, Soumeya Bekri, Bryan Bellaire, Linda J. Bendall, Luca Benetti, Laura Berliocchi, Henri Bernardi, Francesca Bernassola, Sébastien Besteiro, Ingrid Bhatia-Kissova, Xiaoning Bi, Martine Biard-Piechaczyk, Janice S. Blum, Lawrence H. Boise, Paolo Bonaldo, David L. Boone, Beat C. Bornhauser, Karina R. Bortoluci, Ioannis Bossis, Frédéric Bost, Jean-Pierre Bourquin, Patricia Boya, Michaël Boyer-Guittaut, Peter V. Bozhkov, Nathan R Brady, Claudio Brancolini, Andreas Brech, Jay E. Brenman, Ana Brennand, Emery H. Bresnick, Patrick Brest, Dave Bridges, Molly L. Bristol, Paul S. Brookes, Eric J. Brown, John H. Brumell, Nicola Brunetti-Pierri, Ulf T. Brunk, Dennis E. Bulman, Scott J. Bultman, Geert Bultynck, Lena F. Burbulla, Wilfried Bursch, Jonathan P. Butchar, Wanda Buzgariu, Sergio P. Bydlowski, Ken Cadwell, Monika Cahová, Dongsheng Cai, Jiyang Cai, Qian Cai, Bruno Calabretta, Javier Calvo-Garrido, Nadine Camougrand, Michelangelo Campanella, Jenny Campos-Salinas, Eleonora Candi, Lizhi Cao, Allan B. Caplan, Simon R. Carding, Sandra M. Cardoso, Jennifer S. Carew, Cathleen R. Carlin, Virginie Carmignac, Leticia A.M. Carneiro, Serena Carra, Rosario A. Caruso, Giorgio Casari, Caty Casas, Roberta Castino, Eduardo Cebollero, Francesco Cecconi, Jean Celli, Hassan Chaachouay, Han-Jung Chae, Chee-Yin Chai, David C. Chan, Edmond Y. Chan, Raymond Chuen-Chung Chang, Chi-Ming Che, Ching-Chow Chen, Guang-Chao Chen, Guo-Qiang Chen, Min Chen, Quan Chen, Steve S.-L. Chen, WenLi Chen, Xi Chen, Xiangmei Chen, Xiequn Chen, Ye-Guang Chen, Yingyu Chen, Yongqiang Chen, Yu-Jen Chen, Zhixiang Chen, Alan Cheng, Christopher H.K. Cheng, Yan Cheng, Heesun Cheong, Jae-Ho Cheong, Sara Cherry, Russ Chess-Williams, Zelda H. Cheung, Eric Chevet, Hui-Ling Chiang, Roberto Chiarelli, Tomoki Chiba, Lih-Shen Chin, Shih-Hwa Chiou, Francis V. Chisari, Chi Hin Cho, Dong-Hyung Cho, Augustine M.K. Choi, DooSeok Choi, Kyeong Sook Choi, Mary E. Choi, Salem Chouaib, Divaker Choubey, Vinay Choubey, Charleen T. Chu, Tsung-Hsien Chuang, Sheau-Huei Chueh, Taehoon Chun, Yong-Joon Chwae, Mee-Len Chye, Roberto Ciarcia, Maria R. Ciriolo, Michael J. Clague, Robert S.B. Clark, Peter G.H. Clarke, Robert Clarke, Patrice Codogno, Hilary A. Coller, María I. Colombo, Sergio Comincini, Maria Condello, Fabrizio Condorelli, Mark R. Cookson, Graham H. Coombs, Isabelle Coppens, Ramon Corbalan, Pascale Cossart, Paola Costelli, Safia Costes, Ana Coto-Montes, Eduardo Couve, Fraser P. Coxon, James M. Cregg, José L. Crespo, Marianne J. Cronjé, Ana Maria Cuervo, Joseph J. Cullen, Mark J. Czaja, Marcello D'Amelio, Arlette Darfeuille-Michaud, Lester M. Davids, Faith E. Davies, Massimo De Felici, John F. de Groot, Cornelis A.M. de Haan, Luisa De Martino, Angelo De Milito, Vincenzo De Tata, Jayanta Debnath, Alexei Degterev, Benjamin Dehay, Lea M.D. Delbridge, Francesca Demarchi, Yi Zhen Deng, Jörn Dengjel, Paul Dent, Donna Denton, Vojo Deretic, Shyamal D. Desai, Rodney J. Devenish, Mario Di Gioacchino, Gilbert Di Paolo, Chiara Di Pietro, Guillermo Díaz-Araya, Inés Díaz-Laviada, Maria T. Diaz-Meco, Javier Diaz-Nido, Ivan Dikic, Savithramma P. Dinesh-Kumar, Wen-Xing Ding, Clark W. Distelhorst, Abhinav Diwan, Mojgan Djavaheri-Mergny, Svetlana Dokudovskaya, Zheng Dong, Frank C. Dorsey, Victor Dosenko, James J. Dowling, Stephen Doxsey, Marlène Dreux, Mark E. Drew, Qiuhong Duan, Michel A. Duchosal, Karen E. Duff, Isabelle Dugail, Madeleine Durbeej, Michael Duszenko, Charles L. Edelstein, Aimee L. Edinger, Gustavo Egea, Ludwig Eichinger, N. Tony Eissa, Suhendan Ekmekcioglu, Wafik S. El-Deiry, Zvulun Elazar, Mohamed Elgendy, Lisa M. Ellerby, Kai Er Eng, Anna-Mart Engelbrecht, Simone Engelender, Jekaterina Erenpreisa, Ricardo Escalante, Audrey Esclatine, Eeva-Liisa Eskelinen, Lucile Espert, Virginia Espina, Huizhou Fan, Jia Fan, Qi-Wen Fan, Zhen Fan, Shengyun Fang, Yongqi Fang, Manolis Fanto, Alessandro Fanzani, Thomas Farkas, Jean-Claude Farre, Mathias Faure, Marcus Fechheimer, Carl G. Feng, Jian Feng, Qili Feng, Youji Feng, László Fésüs, Ralph Feuer, Maria E. Figueiredo-Pereira, Gian Maria Fimia, Diane C. Fingar, Steven Finkbeiner, Toren Finkel, Kim D. Finley, Filomena Fiorito, Edward A. Fisher, Paul B. Fisher, Marc Flajolet, Maria L. Florez-McClure, Salvatore Florio, Edward A. Fon, Francesco Fornai, Franco Fortunato, Rati Fotedar, Daniel H. Fowler, Howard S. Fox, Rodrigo Franco, Lisa B. Frankel, Marc Fransen, José M. Fuentes, Juan Fueyo, Jun Fujii, Kozo Fujisaki, Eriko Fujita, Mitsunori Fukuda, Ruth H. Furukawa, Matthias Gaestel, Philippe Gailly, Malgorzata Gajewska, Brigitte Galliot, Vincent Galy, Subramaniam Ganesh, Barry Ganetzky, Ian G. Ganley, Fen-Biao Gao, George F. Gao, Jinming Gao, Lorena Garcia, Guillermo Garcia-Manero, Mikel Garcia-Marcos, Marjan Garmyn, Andrei L. Gartel, Evelina Gatti, Mathias Gautel, Thomas R. Gawriluk, Matthew E. Gegg, Jiefei Geng, Marc Germain, Jason E. Gestwicki, David A. Gewirtz, Saeid Ghavami, Pradipta Ghosh, Anna M. Giammarioli, Alexandra N. Giatromanolaki, Spencer B. Gibson, Robert W. Gilkerson, Michael L. Ginger, Henry N. Ginsberg, Jakub Golab, Michael S. Goligorsky, Pierre Golstein, Candelaria Gomez-Manzano, Ebru Goncu, Céline Gongora, Claudio D. Gonzalez, Ramon Gonzalez, Cristina González-Estévez, Rosa Ana González-Polo, Elena Gonzalez-Rey, Nikolai V. Gorbunov, Sharon Gorski, Sandro Goruppi, Roberta A. Gottlieb, Devrim Gozuacik, Giovanna Elvira Granato, Gary D. Grant, Kim N. Green, Ales Gregorc, Frédéric Gros, Charles Grose, Thomas W. Grunt, Philippe Gual, Jun-Lin Guan, Kun-Liang Guan, Sylvie M. Guichard, Anna S. Gukovskaya, Ilya Gukovsky, Jan Gunst, Åsa B. Gustafsson, Andrew J. Halayko, Amber N. Hale, Sandra K. Halonen, Maho Hamasaki, Feng Han, Ting Han, Michael K. Hancock, Malene Hansen, Hisashi Harada, Masaru Harada, Stefan E. Hardt, J. Wade Harper, Adrian L. Harris, James Harris, Steven D. Harris, Makoto Hashimoto, Jeffrey A. Haspel, Shin-ichiro Hayashi, Lori A. Hazelhurst, Congcong He, You-Wen He, Marie-Josée Hébert, Kim A. Heidenreich, Miep H. Helfrich, Gudmundur V. Helgason, Elizabeth P. Henske, Brian Herman, Paul K. Herman, Claudio Hetz, Sabine Hilfiker, Joseph A. Hill, Lynne J. Hocking, Paul Hofman, Thomas G. Hofmann, Jörg Höhfeld, Tessa L. Holyoake, Ming-Huang Hong, David A. Hood, Gökhan S. Hotamisligil, Ewout J. Houwerzijl, Maria Høyer-Hansen, Bingren Hu, Chien-an A. Hu, Hong-Ming Hu, Ya Hua, Canhua Huang, Ju Huang, Shengbing Huang, Wei-Pang Huang, Tobias B. Huber, Won-Ki Huh, Tai-Ho Hung, Ted R. Hupp, Gang Min Hur, James B. Hurley, Sabah N.A. Hussain, Patrick J. Hussey, Jung Jin Hwang, Seungmin Hwang, Atsuhiro Ichihara, Shirin Ilkhanizadeh, Ken Inoki, Takeshi Into, Valentina Iovane, Juan L. Iovanna, Nancy Y. Ip, Yoshitaka Isaka, Hiroyuki Ishida, Ciro Isidoro, Ken-ichi Isobe, Akiko Iwasaki, Marta Izquierdo, Yotaro Izumi, Panu M. Jaakkola, Marja Jäättelä, George R. Jackson, William T. Jackson, Bassam Janji, Marina Jendrach, Ju-Hong Jeon, Eui-Bae Jeung, Hong Jiang, Hongchi Jiang, Jean X. Jiang, Ming Jiang, Qing Jiang, Xuejun Jiang, Xuejun Jiang, Alberto Jiménez, Meiyan Jin, Shengkan V. Jin, Cheol O. Joe, Terje Johansen, Daniel E. Johnson, Gail V.W. Johnson, Nicola L. Jones, Bertrand Joseph, Suresh K. Joseph, Annie M. Joubert, Gábor Juhász, Lucienne Juillerat-Jeanneret, Chang Hwa Jung, Yong-Keun Jung, Kai Kaarniranta, Allen Kaasik, Tomohiro Kabuta, Motoni Kadowaki, Katarina Kågedal, Yoshiaki Kamada, Vitaliy O. Kaminskyy, Harm H. Kampinga, Hiromitsu Kanamori, Chanhee Kang, Khong Bee Kang, Kwang Il Kang, Rui Kang, Yoon-A Kang, Tomotake Kanki, Thirumala-Devi Kanneganti, Haruo Kanno, Anumantha G. Kanthasamy, Arthi Kanthasamy, Vassiliki Karantza, Gur P. Kaushal, Susmita Kaushik, Yoshinori Kawazoe, Po-Yuan Ke, John H. Kehrl, Ameeta Kelekar, Claus Kerkhoff, David H. Kessel, Hany Khalil, Jan A.K.W. Kiel, Amy A. Kiger, Akio Kihara, Deok Ryong Kim, Do-Hyung Kim, Dong-Hou Kim, Eun-Kyoung Kim, Hyung-Ryong Kim, Jae-Sung Kim, Jeong Hun Kim, Jin Cheon Kim, John K. Kim, Peter K. Kim, Seong Who Kim, Yong-Sun Kim, Yonghyun Kim, Adi Kimchi, Alec C. Kimmelman, Jason S. King, Timothy J. Kinsella, Vladimir Kirkin, Lorrie A. Kirshenbaum, Katsuhiko Kitamoto, Kaio Kitazato, Ludger Klein, Walter T. Klimecki, Jochen Klucken, Erwin Knecht, Ben C.B. Ko, Jan C. Koch, Hiroshi Koga, Jae-Young Koh, Young Ho Koh, Masato Koike, Masaaki Komatsu, Eiki Kominami, Hee Jeong Kong, Wei-Jia Kong, Viktor I. Korolchuk, Yaichiro Kotake, Michael I. Koukourakis, Juan B. Kouri Flores, Attila L. Kovács, Claudine Kraft, Dimitri Krainc, Helmut Krämer, Carole Kretz-Remy, Anna M. Krichevsky, Guido Kroemer, Rejko Krüger, Oleg Krut, Nicholas T. Ktistakis, Chia-Yi Kuan, Roza Kucharczyk, Ashok Kumar, Raj Kumar, Sharad Kumar, Mondira Kundu, Hsing-Jien Kung, Tino Kurz, Ho Jeong Kwon, Albert R. La Spada, Frank Lafont, Trond Lamark, Jacques Landry, Jon D. Lane, Pierre Lapaquette, Jocelyn F. Laporte, Lajos László, Sergio Lavandero, Josée N. Lavoie, Robert Layfield, Pedro A. Lazo, Weidong Le, Laurent Le Cam, Daniel J. Ledbetter, Alvin J.X. Lee, Byung-Wan Lee, Gyun Min Lee, Jongdae Lee, Ju-hyun lee, Michael Lee, Myung-Shik Lee, Sug Hyung Lee, Christiaan Leeuwenburgh, Patrick Legembre, Renaud Legouis, Michael Lehmann, Huan-Yao Lei, Qun-Ying Lei, David A. Leib, José Leiro, John J. Lemasters, Antoinette Lemoine, Maciej S. Lesniak, Dina Lev, Victor V. Levenson, Beth Levine, Efrat Levy, Faqiang Li, Jun-Lin Li, Lian Li, Sheng Li, Weijie Li, Xue-Jun Li, Yan-Bo Li, Yi-Ping Li, Chengyu Liang, Qiangrong Liang, Yung-Feng Liao, Pawel P. Liberski, Andrew Lieberman, Hyunjung J. Lim, Kah-Leong Lim, Kyu Lim, Chiou-Feng Lin, Fu-Cheng Lin, Jian Lin, Jiandie D. Lin, Kui Lin, Wan-Wan Lin, Weei-Chin Lin, Yi-Ling Lin, Rafael Linden, Paul Lingor, Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz, Michael P. Lisanti, Paloma B. Liton, Bo Liu, Chun-Feng Liu, Kaiyu Liu, Leyuan Liu, Qiong A. Liu, Wei Liu, Young-Chau Liu, Yule Liu, Richard A. Lockshin, Chun-Nam Lok, Sagar Lonial, Benjamin Loos, Gabriel Lopez-Berestein, Carlos López-Otín, Laura Lossi, Michael T. Lotze, Peter Low, Binfeng Lu, Bingwei Lu, Bo Lu, Zhen Lu, Fréderic Luciano, Nicholas W. Lukacs, Anders H. Lund, Melinda A. Lynch-Day, Yong Ma, Fernando Macian, Jeff P. MacKeigan, Kay F. Macleod, Frank Madeo, Luigi Maiuri, Maria Chiara Maiuri, Davide Malagoli, May Christine V. Malicdan, Walter Malorni, Na Man, Eva-Maria Mandelkow, Stephen Manon, Irena Manov, Kai Mao, Xiang Mao, Zixu Mao, Philippe Marambaud, Daniela Marazziti, Yves L. Marcel, Katie Marchbank, Piero Marchetti, Stefan J. Marciniak, Mateus Marcondes, Mohsen Mardi, Gabriella Marfe, Guillermo Mariño, Maria Markaki, Mark R. Marten, Seamus J. Martin, Camille Martinand-Mari, Wim Martinet, Marta Martinez-Vicente, Matilde Masini, Paola Matarrese, Saburo Matsuo, Raffaele Matteoni, Andreas Mayer, Nathalie M. Mazure, David J. McConkey, Melanie J. McConnell, Catherine McDermott, Christine McDonald, Gerald M. McInerney, Sharon L. McKenna, BethAnn McLaughlin, Pamela J. McLean, Christopher R. McMaster, G. Angus McQuibban, Alfred J. Meijer, Miriam H. Meisler, Alicia Meléndez, Thomas J. Melia, Gerry Melino, Maria A. Mena, Javier A. Menendez, Rubem F. S. Menna-Barreto, Manoj B. Menon, Fiona M. Menzies, Carol A. Mercer, Adalberto Merighi, Diane E. Merry, Stefania Meschini, Christian G. Meyer, Thomas F. Meyer, Chao-Yu Miao, Jun-Ying Miao, Paul A.M. Michels, Carine Michiels, Dalibor Mijaljica, Ana Milojkovic, Saverio Minucci, Clelia Miracco, Cindy K. Miranti, Ioannis Mitroulis, Keisuke Miyazawa, Noboru Mizushima, Baharia Mograbi, Simin Mohseni, Xavier Molero, Bertrand Mollereau, Faustino Mollinedo, Takashi Momoi, Iryna Monastyrska, Martha M. Monick, Mervyn J. Monteiro, Michael N. Moore, Rodrigo Mora, Kevin Moreau, Paula I. Moreira, Yuji Moriyasu, Jorge Moscat, Serge Mostowy, Jeremy C. Mottram, Tomasz Motyl, Charbel E.-H. Moussa, Sylke Müller, Sylviane Muller, Karl Münger, Christian Münz, Leon O. Murphy, Maureen E. Murphy, Antonio Musarò, Indira Mysorekar, Eiichiro Nagata, Kazuhiro Nagata, Aimable Nahimana, Usha Nair, Toshiyuki Nakagawa, Kiichi Nakahira, Hiroyasu Nakano, Hitoshi Nakatogawa, Meera Nanjundan, Naweed I. Naqvi, Derek P. Narendra, Masashi Narita, Miguel Navarro, Steffan T. Nawrocki, Taras Y. Nazarko, Andriy Nemchenko, Mihai G. Netea, Thomas P. Neufeld, Paul A. Ney, Ioannis P. Nezis, Huu Phuc Nguyen, Daotai Nie, Ichizo Nishino, Corey Nislow, Ralph A. Nixon, Takeshi Noda, Angelika A. Noegel, Anna Nogalska, Satoru Noguchi, Lucia Notterpek, Ivana Novak, Tomoyoshi Nozaki, Nobuyuki Nukina, Thorsten Nürnberger, Beat Nyfeler, Keisuke Obara, Terry D. Oberley, Salvatore Oddo, Michinaga Ogawa, Toya Ohashi, Koji Okamoto, Nancy L. Oleinick, F. Javier Oliver, Laura J. Olsen, Stefan Olsson, Onya Opota, Timothy F. Osborne, Gary K. Ostrander, Kinya Otsu, Jing-hsiung James Ou, Mireille Ouimet, Michael Overholtzer, Bulent Ozpolat, Paolo Paganetti, Ugo Pagnini, Nicolas Pallet, Glen E. Palmer, Camilla Palumbo, Tianhong Pan, Theocharis Panaretakis, Udai Bhan Pandey, Zuzana Papackova, Issidora Papassideri, Irmgard Paris, Junsoo Park, Ohkmae K. Park, Jan B. Parys, Katherine R. Parzych, Susann Patschan, Cam Patterson, Sophie Pattingre, John M. Pawelek, Jianxin Peng, David H. Perlmutter, Ida Perrotta, George Perry, Shazib Pervaiz, Matthias Peter, Godefridus J. Peters, Morten Petersen, Goran Petrovski, James M. Phang, Mauro Piacentini, Philippe Pierre, Valérie Pierrefite-Carle, Gérard Pierron, Ronit Pinkas-Kramarski, Antonio Piras, Natik Piri, Leonidas C. Platanias, Stefanie Pöggeler, Marc Poirot, Angelo Poletti, Christian Poüs, Mercedes Pozuelo-Rubio, Mette Prætorius-Ibba, Anil Prasad, Mark Prescott, Muriel Priault, Nathalie Produit-Zengaffinen, Ann Progulske-Fox, Tassula Proikas-Cezanne, Serge Przedborski, Karin Przyklenk, Rosa Puertollano, Julien Puyal, Shu-Bing Qian, Liang Qin, Zheng-Hong Qin, Susan E. Quaggin, Nina Raben, Hannah Rabinowich, Simon W. Rabkin, Irfan Rahman, Abdelhaq Rami, Georg Ramm, Glenn Randall, Felix Randow, V. Ashutosh Rao, Jeffrey C. Rathmell, Brinda Ravikumar, Swapan K. Ray, Bruce H. Reed, John C. Reed, Fulvio Reggiori, Anne Régnier-Vigouroux, Andreas S. Reichert, John J. Reiners, Jr., Russel J. Reiter, Jun Ren, José L. Revuelta, Christopher J. Rhodes, Konstantinos Ritis, Elizete Rizzo, Jeffrey Robbins, Michel Roberge, Hernan Roca, Maria C. Roccheri, Stephane Rocchi, H. Peter Rodemann, Santiago Rodríguez de Córdoba, Bärbel Rohrer, Igor B. Roninson, Kirill Rosen, Magdalena M. Rost-Roszkowska, Mustapha Rouis, Kasper M.A. Rouschop, Francesca Rovetta, Brian P. Rubin, David C. Rubinsztein, Klaus Ruckdeschel, Edmund B. Rucker, Assaf Rudich, Emil Rudolf, Nelson Ruiz-Opazo, Rossella Russo, Tor Erik Rusten, Kevin M. Ryan, Stefan W. Ryter, David M. Sabatini, Junichi Sadoshima, Tapas Saha, Tatsuya Saitoh, Hiroshi Sakagami, Yasuyoshi Sakai, Ghasem Hoseini Salekdeh, Paolo Salomoni, Paul M. Salvaterra, Guy Salvesen, Rosa Salvioli, Anthony M.J. Sanchez, José A. Sánchez-Alcázar, Ricardo Sánchez-Prieto, Marco Sandri, Uma Sankar, Poonam Sansanwal, Laura Santambrogio, Shweta Saran, Sovan Sarkar, Minnie Sarwal, Chihiro Sasakawa, Ausra Sasnauskiene, Miklós Sass, Ken Sato, Miyuki Sato, Anthony H.V. Schapira, Michael Scharl, Hermann M. Schätzl, Wiep Scheper, Stefano Schiaffino, Claudio Schneider, Marion E. Schneider, Regine Schneider-Stock, Patricia V. Schoenlein, Daniel F. Schorderet, Christoph Schüller, Gary K. Schwartz, Luca Scorrano, Linda Sealy, Per O. Seglen, Juan Segura-Aguilar, Iban Seiliez, Oleksandr Seleverstov, Christian Sell, Jong Bok Seo, Duska Separovic, Vijayasaradhi Setaluri, Takao Setoguchi, Carmine Settembre, John J. Shacka, Mala Shanmugam, Irving M. Shapiro, Eitan Shaulian, Reuben J. Shaw, James H. Shelhamer, Han-Ming Shen, Wei-Chiang Shen, Zu-Hang Sheng, Yang Shi, Kenichi Shibuya, Yoshihiro Shidoji, Jeng-Jer Shieh, Chwen-Ming Shih, Yohta Shimada, Shigeomi Shimizu, Takahiro Shintani, Orian S. Shirihai, Gordon C. Shore, Andriy A. Sibirny, Stan B. Sidhu, Beata Sikorska, Elaine C.M. Silva-Zacarin, Alison Simmons, Anna Katharina Simon, Hans-Uwe Simon, Cristiano Simone, Anne Simonsen, David A. Sinclair, Rajat Singh, Debasish Sinha, Frank A. Sinicrope, Agnieszka Sirko, Parco M. Siu, Efthimios Sivridis, Vojtech Skop, Vladimir P. Skulachev, Ruth S. Slack, Soraya S. Smaili, Duncan R. Smith, Maria S. Soengas, Thierry Soldati, Xueqin Song, Anil K. Sood, Tuck Wah Soong, Federica Sotgia, Stephen A. Spector, Claudia D. Spies, Wolfdieter Springer, Srinivasa M. Srinivasula, Leonidas Stefanis, Joan S. Steffan, Ruediger Stendel, Harald Stenmark, Anastasis Stephanou, Stephan T. Stern, Cinthya Sternberg, Björn Stork, Peter Strålfors, Carlos S. Subauste, Xinbing Sui, David Sulzer, Jiaren Sun, Shi-Yong Sun, Zhi-Jun Sun, Joseph J.Y. Sung, Kuninori Suzuki, Toshihiko Suzuki, Michele S. Swanson, Charles Swanton, Sean T. Sweeney, Lai-King Sy, György Szabadkai, Ira Tabas, Heinrich Taegtmeyer, Marco Tafani, Krisztina Takács-Vellai, Yoshitaka Takano, Kaoru Takegawa, Genzou Takemura, Fumihiko Takeshita, Nicholas J. Talbot, Kevin S.W. Tan, Keiji Tanaka, Kozo Tanaka, Daolin Tang, Dingzhong Tang, Isei Tanida, Bakhos A. Tannous, Nektarios Tavernarakis, Graham S. Taylor, Gregory A. Taylor, J. Paul Taylor, Lance S. Terada, Alexei Terman, Gianluca Tettamanti, Karin Thevissen, Craig B. Thompson, Andrew Thorburn, Michael Thumm, FengFeng Tian, Yuan Tian, Glauco Tocchini-Valentini, Aviva M. Tolkovsky, Yasuhiko Tomino, Lars Tönges, Sharon A. Tooze, Cathy Tournier, John Tower, Roberto Towns, Vladimir Trajkovic, Leonardo H. Travassos, Ting-Fen Tsai, Mario P. Tschan, Takeshi Tsubata, Allan Tsung, Boris Turk, Lorianne S. Turner, Suresh C. Tyagi, Yasuo Uchiyama, Takashi Ueno, Midori Umekawa, Rika Umemiya-Shirafuji, Vivek K. Unni, Maria I. Vaccaro, Enza Maria Valente, Greet Van den Berghe, Ida J. van der Klei, Wouter G. van Doorn, Linda F. van Dyk, Marjolein van Egmond, Leo A. van Grunsven, Peter Vandenabeele, Wim P. Vandenberghe, Ilse Vanhorebeek, Eva C. Vaquero, Guillermo Velasco, Tibor Vellai, José Miguel Vicencio, Richard D. Vierstra, Miquel Vila, Cécile Vindis, Giampietro Viola, Maria Teresa Viscomi, Olga V. Voitsekhovskaja, Clarissa von Haefen, Marcela Votruba, Keiji Wada, Richard Wade-Martins, Cheryl L. Walker, Craig M. Walsh, Jochen Walter, Xiang-Bo Wan, Aimin Wang, Chenguang Wang, Dawei Wang, Fan Wang, Fen Wang, Guanghui Wang, Haichao Wang, Hong-Gang Wang, Horng-Dar Wang, Jin Wang, Ke Wang, Mei Wang, Richard C. Wang, Xinglong Wang, Xiujie J. Wang, Ying-Jan Wang, Yipeng Wang, Zhen-Bo Wang, Zhigang Charles Wang, Zhinong Wang, Derick G. Wansink, Diane M. Ward, Hirotaka Watada, Sarah L. Waters, Paul Webster, Lixin Wei, Conrad C. Weihl, William A. Weiss, Scott M. Welford, Long-Ping Wen, Caroline A. Whitehouse, J. Lindsay Whitton, Alexander J. Whitworth, Tom Wileman, John W. Wiley, Simon Wilkinson, Dieter Willbold, Roger L. Williams, Peter R. Williamson, Bradly G. Wouters, Chenghan Wu, Dao-Cheng Wu, William K.K. Wu, Andreas Wyttenbach, Ramnik J. Xavier, Zhijun Xi, Pu Xia, Gengfu Xiao, Zhiping Xie, Zhonglin Xie, Da-zhi Xu, Jianzhen Xu, Liang Xu, Xiaolei Xu, Ai Yamamoto, Akitsugu Yamamoto, Shunhei Yamashina, Michiaki Yamashita, Xianghua Yan, Mitsuhiro Yanagida, Dun-Sheng Yang, Elizabeth Yang, Jin-Ming Yang, Shi Yu Yang, Wannian Yang, Wei Yuan Yang, Zhifen Yang, Meng-Chao Yao, Tso-Pang Yao, Behzad Yeganeh, Wei-Lien Yen, Jia-Jing Yin, Xiao-Ming Yin, Ook-Joon Yoo, Gyesoon Yoon, Seung-Yong Yoon, Tomohiro Yorimitsu, Yuko Yoshikawa, Tamotsu Yoshimori, Kohki Yoshimoto, Ho Jin You, Richard J. Youle, Anas Younes, Li Yu, Long Yu, Seong-Woon Yu, Wai Haung Yu, Zhi-Min Yuan, Zhenyu Yue, Cheol-Heui Yun, Michisuke Yuzaki, Olga Zabirnyk, Elaine Silva-Zacarin, David Zacks, Eldad Zacksenhaus, Nadia Zaffaroni, Zahra Zakeri, Herbert J. Zeh, III, Scott O. Zeitlin, Hong Zhang, Hui-Ling Zhang, Jianhua Zhang, Jing-Pu Zhang, Lin Zhang, Long Zhang, Ming-Yong Zhang, Xu Dong Zhang, Mantong Zhao, Yi-Fang Zhao, Ying Zhao, Zhizhuang J. Zhao, Xiaoxiang Zheng, Boris Zhivotovsky, Qing Zhong, Cong-Zhao Zhou, Changlian Zhu, Wei-Guo Zhu, Xiao-Feng Zhu, Xiongwei Zhu, Yuangang Zhu, Teresa Zoladek, Wei-Xing Zong, Antonio Zorzano, Jürgen Zschocke, Brian Zuckerbraun, Guidelines for the use and interpretation of assays for monitoring autophagy, Autophagy, 2012, 8, 4, 445

    CrossRef

  22. 22
    Michael J. Anderson, Sarah L. Barker, Charlie Boone, Vivien Measday, Identification of RCN1 and RSA3 as ethanol-tolerant genes in Saccharomyces cerevisiae using a high copy barcoded library, FEMS Yeast Research, 2012, 12, 1
  23. 23
    Miguel C Teixeira, Cláudia P Godinho, Tânia R Cabrito, Nuno P Mira, Isabel Sá-Correia, Increased expression of the yeast multidrug resistance ABC transporter Pdr18 leads to increased ethanol tolerance and ethanol production in high gravity alcoholic fermentation, Microbial Cell Factories, 2012, 11, 1, 98

    CrossRef

  24. 24
    Liat Avrahami-Moyal, Sergei Braun, David Engelberg, Overexpression of PDE2 or SSD1-V in Saccharomyces cerevisiae W303-1A strain renders it ethanol-tolerant, FEMS Yeast Research, 2012, 12, 4
  25. You have free access to this content25
    Sonoko Hasegawa, Tomoo Ogata, Koichi Tanaka, Akira Ando, Hiroshi Takagi, Jun Shima, Overexpression of vacuolar H+-ATPase-related genes in bottom-fermenting yeast enhances ethanol tolerance and fermentation rates during high-gravity fermentation, Journal of the Institute of Brewing, 2012, 118, 2
  26. 26
    Woo Young Kang, Seol Hyun Kim, Young Kee Chae, Stress adaptation of Saccharomyces cerevisiae as monitored via metabolites using two-dimensional NMR spectroscopy, FEMS Yeast Research, 2012, 12, 5
  27. 27
    Vanessa Penacho, Eva Valero, Ramon Gonzalez, Transcription profiling of sparkling wine second fermentation, International Journal of Food Microbiology, 2012, 153, 1-2, 176

    CrossRef

  28. 28
    Jesús Ramirez-Córdova, Jenny Drnevich, Jaime Alberto Madrigal-Pulido, Javier Arrizon, Kirk Allen, Moisés Martínez-Velázquez, Ikuri Alvarez-Maya, Transcriptome analysis identifies genes involved in ethanol response of Saccharomyces cerevisiae in Agave tequilana juice, Antonie van Leeuwenhoek, 2012, 102, 2, 247

    CrossRef

  29. 29
    Ming-xiong He, Bo Wu, Zong-xia Shui, Qi-chun Hu, Wen-guo Wang, Fu-rong Tan, Xiao-yu Tang, Qi-li Zhu, Ke Pan, Qing Li, Xiao-hong Su, Transcriptome profiling of Zymomonas mobilis under ethanol stress, Biotechnology for Biofuels, 2012, 5, 1, 75

    CrossRef

  30. 30
    Liat Avrahami-Moyal, David Engelberg, Jared. W. Wenger, Gavin Sherlock, Sergei Braun, Turbidostat culture of Saccharomyces cerevisiae W303-1A under selective pressure elicited by ethanol selects for mutations in SSD1 and UTH1, FEMS Yeast Research, 2012, 12, 5
  31. 31
    Hiroko Kato, Yoshihiro Izumi, Tomohisa Hasunuma, Fumio Matsuda, Akihiko Kondo, Widely targeted metabolic profiling analysis of yeast central metabolites, Journal of Bioscience and Bioengineering, 2012, 113, 5, 665

    CrossRef

  32. 32
    Jaromír Zahrádka, G. Paul H. van Heusden, Hana Sychrová, Yeast 14-3-3 proteins participate in the regulation of cell cation homeostasis via interaction with Nha1 alkali-metal-cation/proton antiporter, Biochimica et Biophysica Acta (BBA) - General Subjects, 2012, 1820, 7, 849

    CrossRef

  33. 33
    Xin-Qing Zhao, Feng-wu Bai, Zinc and yeast stress tolerance: Micronutrient plays a big role, Journal of Biotechnology, 2012, 158, 4, 176

    CrossRef

  34. 34
    Corine Ting, Anthony Borneman, Isak Pretorius, OMICs Technologies, 2012,

    CrossRef

  35. 35
    Dorota Grabek-Lejko, Olena O. Kurylenko, Vladimir A. Sibirny, Vira M. Ubiyvovk, Michel Penninckx, Andriy A. Sibirny, Alcoholic fermentation by wild-type Hansenula polymorpha and Saccharomyces cerevisiae versus recombinant strains with an elevated level of intracellular glutathione, Journal of Industrial Microbiology & Biotechnology, 2011, 38, 11, 1853

    CrossRef

  36. 36
    Jungwoo Yang, Ju Yun Bae, Young Mi Lee, Hyeji Kwon, Hye-Yun Moon, Hyun Ah Kang, Su-bog Yee, Wankee Kim, Wonja Choi, Construction of Saccharomyces cerevisiae strains with enhanced ethanol tolerance by mutagenesis of the TATA-binding protein gene and identification of novel genes associated with ethanol tolerance, Biotechnology and Bioengineering, 2011, 108, 8
  37. 37
    Tomohisa Hasunuma, Kyung-mo Sung, Tomoya Sanda, Kazuya Yoshimura, Fumio Matsuda, Akihiko Kondo, Efficient fermentation of xylose to ethanol at high formic acid concentrations by metabolically engineered Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology, 2011, 90, 3, 997

    CrossRef

  38. 38
    Fumio Matsuda, Chikara Furusawa, Takashi Kondo, Jun Ishii, Hiroshi Shimizu, Akihiko Kondo, Engineering strategy of yeast metabolism for higher alcohol production, Microbial Cell Factories, 2011, 10, 1, 70

    CrossRef

  39. 39
    Francisco B Pereira, Pedro MR Guimarães, Daniel G Gomes, Nuno P Mira, Miguel C Teixeira, Isabel Sá-Correia, Lucília Domingues, Identification of candidate genes for yeast engineering to improve bioethanol production in very high gravity and lignocellulosic biomass industrial fermentations, Biotechnology for Biofuels, 2011, 4, 1, 57

    CrossRef

  40. 40
    Hyun-Soo Kim, Na-Rae Kim, Jungwoo Yang, Wonja Choi, Identification of novel genes responsible for ethanol and/or thermotolerance by transposon mutagenesis in Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology, 2011, 91, 4, 1159

    CrossRef

  41. 41
    Lois M. Douglas, Hong X. Wang, Lifang Li, James B. Konopka, Membrane Compartment Occupied by Can1 (MCC) and Eisosome Subdomains of the Fungal Plasma Membrane, Membranes, 2011, 1, 4, 394

    CrossRef

  42. 42
    Miguel C. Teixeira, Luís R. Raposo, Margarida Palma, Isabel Sá-Correia, Identification of Genes Required for Maximal Tolerance to High-Glucose Concentrations, as Those Present in Industrial Alcoholic Fermentation Media, Through a Chemogenomics Approach, OMICS: A Journal of Integrative Biology, 2010, 14, 2, 201

    CrossRef

  43. 43
    Menggen Ma, Z. Lewis Liu, Mechanisms of ethanol tolerance in Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology, 2010, 87, 3, 829

    CrossRef

  44. 44
    Dragana Stanley, Sarah Fraser, Grant A. Stanley, Paul J. Chambers, Retrotransposon expression in ethanol-stressed Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology, 2010, 87, 4, 1447

    CrossRef

  45. 45
    Takashi Hirasawa, Chikara Furusawa, Hiroshi Shimizu, Saccharomyces cerevisiae and DNA microarray analyses: what did we learn from it for a better understanding and exploitation of yeast biotechnology?, Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology, 2010, 87, 2, 391

    CrossRef

  46. 46
    Solange I. Mussatto, Giuliano Dragone, Pedro M.R. Guimarães, João Paulo A. Silva, Lívia M. Carneiro, Inês C. Roberto, António Vicente, Lucília Domingues, José A. Teixeira, Technological trends, global market, and challenges of bio-ethanol production, Biotechnology Advances, 2010, 28, 6, 817

    CrossRef

  47. 47
    D. Stanley, A. Bandara, S. Fraser, P.J. Chambers, G.A. Stanley, The ethanol stress response and ethanol tolerance of Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Journal of Applied Microbiology, 2010, 109, 1
  48. 48
    Dragana Stanley, Paul J. Chambers, Grant A. Stanley, Anthony Borneman, Sarah Fraser, Transcriptional changes associated with ethanol tolerance in Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology, 2010, 88, 1, 231

    CrossRef

  49. 49
    Current awareness on yeast, Yeast, 2009, 26, 6
  50. 50
    Takashi Hirasawa, Aki Ookubo, Katsunori Yoshikawa, Keisuke Nagahisa, Chikara Furusawa, Hideki Sawai, Hiroshi Shimizu, Investigating the effectiveness of DNA microarray analysis for identifying the genes involved in l-lactate production by Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology, 2009, 84, 6, 1149

    CrossRef

  51. 51
    X.Q. Zhao, F.W. Bai, Mechanisms of yeast stress tolerance and its manipulation for efficient fuel ethanol production, Journal of Biotechnology, 2009, 144, 1, 23

    CrossRef