Current address: Naval Postgraduate School, 1 University Circle, Monterey, California 93943, U.S.A.
GRAY WHALE OCCURRENCE AND FORAGE SOUTHEAST OF KODIAK, ISLAND, ALASKA
Article first published online: 23 FEB 2007
Marine Mammal Science
Volume 23, Issue 2, pages 419–428, April 2007
How to Cite
Moore, S. E., Wynne, K. M., Kinney, J. C. and Grebmeier, J. M. (2007), GRAY WHALE OCCURRENCE AND FORAGE SOUTHEAST OF KODIAK, ISLAND, ALASKA. Marine Mammal Science, 23: 419–428. doi: 10.1111/j.1748-7692.2007.00102.x
- Issue published online: 23 FEB 2007
- Article first published online: 23 FEB 2007
- Received: 5 April 2006Accepted: 20 September 2006
- and . 2002. Changes in the cetacean assemblage of a coastal upwelling ecosystem during El Niño 1997–98 and La Liña 1999. Progress in Oceanography 54:279–291. , , ,
- 1984. Distribution and migration of gray whales in Alaska. Pages 249–266 in M. L.Jones, S. L.Swartz and S.Leatherwood, eds. The gray whale, Eschrichtius robustus. Academic Press, New York , NY .
- and . 1999. Abundance, range and movements of a feeding aggregation of gray whales from California to southeast Alaska. Journal Cetacean Research and Management 1:3–24. , , , , , , , ,
- and . 2004. Gray whale photographic identification in 1998–2003: Collaborative research in the Pacific Northwest. Final Report prepared for National Marine Mammal Laboratory, prepared by Cascadia Research Collective, Olympia , WA . , , ,
- and . 2005. Stable carbon isotope ratios for the gray whale (Eschrichtius robustus) in the breeding ground of Baja California Sur, Mexico. Hydrobiologia 539:99–107. ,
- and . 2005. Energy contents and conversion factors for sea lion's prey. Pages 225–237 in S.Guenette and V.Christensen, eds. Food web models and data for studying fisheries and environmental impacts on Eastern Pacific ecosystems. Fisheries Centre Research Reports 13. University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada. ,
- and . 1997. Catches of humpback and other whales from shore stations at Moss Landing and Trinidad, California, 1919–1926. Marine Mammal Science 13:368–394. , ,
- and . 1998. Gray whale (Eschrichtius robustus) habitat utilization and prey species off Vancouver Island B. C. Marine Mammal Science 14:692–720. ,
- and . 2001. Foraging patterns of gray whales in central Clayoquot Sound, BC, Canada. Marine Ecology Progress Series 223:299–310. ,
- and . 2002. Diet of gray whales (Eschrichtius robustus) in Clayoquot Sound, British Columbia, Canada. Marine Mammal Science 18:419–437. ,
- 2006. Wildebeests of the Serengeti. Natural History 115:28–35.
- and . 1989. Pelagic benthic coupling on the shelf of the northern Bering and Chukchi Seas II: Benthic community structure. Marine Ecology Progress Series 51:253–268. ,
- and . 2006. A major ecosystem shift in the northern Bering Sea. Science 311:1461–1464. , , , , , , , ,
- and . 2005. Eastern gray whale (Eschrichtius robustus) unusual mortality event, 1999–2000: A compilation. NOAA Technical Memorandum, NMFS-AFSC-150. Seattle , WA . , , , , ,
- and . 1990. High productivity of northern Bering Sea benthic amphipods. Nature 344:862–864. ,
- and . 1992. Productivity of arctic amphipods relative to gray whale energy requirements. Marine Ecology Progress Series 83:141–150. ,
- and . in press. Gray whales in the Bering and Chukchi seas. In J. A.Estes, D. P.Demaster, D. F.Doak, T. M.Williams and R. L.BrownellJr., eds. Whales, whaling and ocean ecosystems. University of California Press, Santa Cruz , CA . , ,
- and . 1989. Swarming benthic crustaceans in the Bering and Chukchi seas and their relation to geographic patterns in gray whale feeding. Canadian Journal Zoology 67:1631–1542. ,
- and . 2000. High gray whale mortality and low recruitment in 1999: Potential causes and implications. Journal Cetacean Research and Management 2:85–99. , , ,
- and . 2000. Cetacean habitat selection in the Alaskan Arctic during summer and autumn. Arctic 53:432–447. ,
- and . 2001. Are gray whales hitting “K” hard? Marine Mammal Science 17:954–958. , , , , , ,
- and . 2003. Gray whale distribution relative to forage habitat in the northern Bering Sea: Current conditions and retrospective summary. Canadian Journal of Zoology 81:734–742. ,
- 1984. A review of gray whale feeding ecology. Pages 423–450 in M. L.Jones, S. L.Swartz and S.Leatherwood, eds. The gray whale, Eschrichtius robustus. Academic Press, New York , NY .
- and . 2002. Gray whale calf production 1994–2000: Are observed fluctuations related to changes in seasonal ice cover? Marine Mammal Science 18:121–144. , ,
- and . 2001. Timing of the gray whale southbound migration. Journal Cetacean Research and Management 3:31–39. ,
- and . 2001. Gray whales mid-spring feeding at Bahía de lo Ángeles, Gulf of California, Mexico. Marine Mammal Science 17:186–191. ,
- and . 2006. Gray whale Eschrichtius robustus population and stock identity. Mammal Review 36:66–84. ,
- 2005. Aerial monitoring of terrestrial habitat use by Steller sea lions in the Kodiak Archipelago, 1999–2003. Gulf Apex Predator-prey Study (GAP) Final Report, NOAA Grant NA 16FX1270 (Available from http://www.sfos.uaf.edu/gap).