Get access

Predation of flightless pink-footed geese (Anser brachyrhynchus) by Atlantic walruses (Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus) in southern Edgeøya, Svalbard

Authors


Anthony D. Fox, Department of Wildlife Ecology and Biodiversity, National Environmental Research Institute, Aarhus University, Kalø, Grenåvej 14, DK-8410 Rønde, Denmark. E-mail: tfo@dmu.dk

Abstract

Observations of walrus (Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus) predation of flightless pink-footed geese (Anser brachyrhynchus) at an important moult site in southern Edgeøya, Svalbard, constitute the first documented evidence of flightless Anatidae being taken by this species.

Ancillary