SEARCH

SEARCH BY CITATION

This article was originally prepared using lb/yr. The authors correctly converted Table 2 to kg/yr but incorrectly converted Table 3. The corrected version of Table 3 is below. The mistake does not change the results or conclusions.

Table 3.   Point Source Load Reductions Required to Achieve 0.1 mg/l Effluent Total Phosphorus Concentration from Existing Conditions and Future Discharge Conditions
Study AreaScenario 1* (kg/yr)Scenario 2** (kg/yr)
  1. *Point source load reduction required to achieve effluent concentrations of 0.1 mg/l from existing discharge conditions, where typical effluent concentrations may be greater than 1.0 mg/l.

  2. **Point source load reduction required to achieve effluent concentrations of 0.1 mg/l from a 1.0 mg/l discharge condition. If the existing discharge condition is between 0 mg/l and 0.5 mg/l, Scenario 2 represents a load reduction from 0.5 mg/l to 0.1 mg/l.

 1. Beden Brook2,358.21,132.2
 2. Branchburg-Readington154.2154.2
 3. Branchburg Township68.568.5
 4. Chester-Roxbury2,497.92,497.9
 5. Millstone River10,380.98,213.7
 6. Pike Run613.3473.6
 7. Princeton-East Windsor6,579.46,579.4
 8. Princeton-Stony Brook2,077.9380.6
 9. Raritan Township9,234.74,722.4
10. Readington-Clinton5,086.61,135.8
11. Somerset-Raritan56,335.826,631.3
12. Washington Township1,195.71,195.7