Space use by Common Ravens in Marbled Murrelet nesting habitat in Northern California

Authors

  • Amy L. Scarpignato,

    Corresponding authorCurrent affiliation:
    1. Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute, Migratory Bird Center, Washington, DC, USA
    • Department of Wildlife, Humboldt State University, Arcata, California, USA
    Search for more papers by this author
  • T. Luke George

    1. Department of Wildlife, Humboldt State University, Arcata, California, USA
    Current affiliation:
    1. Fort Collins, CO, USA
    Search for more papers by this author

Corresponding author. Email: amyscarp@gmail.com

ABSTRACT

Little is known about space use by Common Ravens (Corvus corax) in coastal old-growth redwood (Sequoia sempervirens) forests in northern California despite their identification as nest predators of federally threatened Marbled Murrelets (Brachyramphus marmoratus). We used radio-telemetry to examine home range sizes and space use of breeding Common Ravens in Redwood National and State Parks (RNSP), California, in 2009 (N = 3) and 2010 (N = 8). Mean home range size was 182.5 ha and no home ranges were >2 km from roads or human-use areas. Ravens exhibited high site fidelity between years, and we found little overlap in the home ranges of adjacent ravens. Areas where ranges did overlap were centered on anthropogenic food sources near territory boundaries. Areas most frequently used by ravens were near roads, old-growth edge, bare ground, and in mixed hardwood and prairie habitats; areas near human-use areas and in old-growth habitat were used less by ravens. Mean perch height of ravens (52 m, N = 38) in redwood trees was similar to the mean height of Marbled Murrelet nests in RNSP (48 m). In RNSP, Marbled Murrelet nests that have been located were in old-growth forest within 2 km of roads. The attraction to anthropogenic resources with frequent use of roads and old-growth edges and their tendency to perch high in the canopy may increase the likelihood of ravens locating and predating nests of murrelets in RNSP.

RESUMEN

Uso del espacio por Corvus corax en hábitat de anidación de Brachyramphus marmoratus en el norte de California

Poco se conoce sobre el uso del espacio por Corvus corax en los bosques maduros costeros de Sequoia sempervirens en el norte de California a pesar de que han sido identificados como depredadores de nidos del federalmente amenazado Brachyramphus marmoratus. Usamos radio telemetría para examinar el tamaño de los rangos de hogar y el uso del espacio de C. corax en reproducción en Redwood Parque Nacional y Estatal (RPNS), California, en el 2009 (N = 3) y 2010 (N = 8). El promedio del tamaño del rango de hogar fue de 182.5 ha y ningún rango de hogar fue >2 km desde las carreteras o áreas usadas por humanos. C. corax mostro una alta fidelidad a lugares entre años y encontramos poca superposición en los rangos de hogar de C. corax adyacentes. Áreas en donde los rangos se traslaparon se concentraron en fuentes de alimento antropogénico cercanas a los limites del territorio. Las áreas usadas con mayor frecuencia por C. corax estuvieron cerca de las carreteras, bordes de los bosques maduros, suelo expuesto y en la mezcla de hábitat de pradera y bosque; áreas cerca de áreas usadas por humanos y hábitat de bosque maduro fueron usadas poco por C. corax. La altura promedio de las perchas de C. corax (52 m, N = 38) en arboles de S. sempervirens fueron similares a la altura promedio de los nidos de B. marmoratus en RPNS (48 m). En RPNS, los nidos de B. marmoratus que se han localizado en bosque maduro dentro de un rango de 2 km desde la carretera. La atracción a recursos antropogénicos con frecuentes usos de carreteras y bordes de bosques maduros, y la tendencia a percharse alto en le dosel puede incrementar la probabilidad de que C. corax localice y deprede nidos de B. marmoratus en RPNS.

Ancillary