Corrigendum

Authors

  • Morten T. Limborg,

  • Sarah J. Helyar,

  • Mark de Bruyn,

  • Martin I. Taylor,

  • Einar E. Nielsen,

  • Rob Ogden,

  • Gary R. Carvalho,

  • FPT Consortium,

  • Dorte Bekkevold

Errata

This article corrects:

  1. Environmental selection on transcriptome-derived SNPs in a high gene flow marine fish, the Atlantic herring (Clupea harengus) Volume 21, Issue 15, 3686–3703, Article first published online: 13 June 2012

Limborg et al. (2012a) reported a landscape genomics analysis in herring based on the analysis of 281 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) markers developed as detailed in Helyar et al. (2012). A formatting error, however, occurred, causing a mismatch between some SNP assay names and their corresponding genotype and sequence information. This error affects the correct matching of sequences, as they (rightfully) appear in GenBank and Dryad repositories, with gene annotations for outlier loci reported to covary with environmental variables. The correct SNP assay names corresponding to the outlier names presented in Tables 2–4 and in Figures 2a-b and 4 are given below (Table 1). The only major change to the original publication is the annotation results. In the original paper, Limborg et al. (2012a) discussed the annotations of three outlier genes. The three genes were annotated, respectively, to a heat shock protein (Hsp70), haemoglobin alpha subunit gene (Hba) and catalase (Cat). After correction, the SNP in Hba still annotates to the same haemoglobin alpha subunit gene, while the Hsp70 SNP corresponds to a Troponin gene, and the Cat SNP does not return a significant BLAST match. The change does not affect the overall conclusions drawn in Limborg et al. (2012a) and still suggests a role for these genes to local adaptation although the corrected results do not add to previous findings for Hsp70 and catalase genes.

Table 1. List of assay names for outlier SNPs as presented in Limborg et al. (2012a) with their corrected names. Note only 17 of 39 names are changed
SNP name as presented in Limborg et al. (2012a)Corrected SNP name corresponding with Helyar et al. (2012)aNew name?
  1. a

    Corrected SNP names also correspond to the current version of Table S1 in Limborg et al. (2012a) and genotype data submitted to Dryad (Limborg et al. 2012b).

Cha_1025.1-149Cha_10193.1-449Yes
Cha_10733.1-102Cha_1068.2-349Yes
Cha_1170.1-250Cha_1165.2-123Yes
Cha_13197.4-115Cha_13178.2-124Yes
Cha_13371.3-81Cha_13259.1-167Yes
Cha_14331.1-140Cha_143.1-185Yes
Cha_1513.1-91(cat)Cha_15105.2-341Yes
Cha_15389.3-101(Hsp70)Cha_15360.2-279Yes
Cha_15984.1-275(Hba)Cha_15984.1-275No
Cha_16330.7-357Cha_16330.7-357No
Cha_2814.1-396Cha_2814.1-396No
Cha_2884.1-367Cha_2884.1-367No
Cha_297.1-93Cha_297.1-93No
Cha_381.2-437Cha_381.2-437No
Cha_5534.1-506Cha_5534.1-506No
Cha_5541.1-273Cha_5541.1-273No
Cha_11922.3-225Cha_11896.1-201Yes
Cha_13427.1-146Cha_13376.1-166Yes
Cha_16060.1-279Cha_16060.1-279No
Cha_462.3-102Cha_462.3-102No
Cha_10428.2-348Cha_10361.2-383Yes
Cha_11521.1-298Cha_1143.1-484Yes
Cha_12888.1-297Cha_12771.1-298Yes
Cha_13197.3-287Cha_13097.1-122Yes
Cha_15056.1-166Cha_15034.1-201Yes
Cha_1567.1-307Cha_15659.7-503Yes
Cha_15898.2-568Cha_15898.2-568No
Cha_160.1-805Cha_160.1-805No
Cha_535.2-394Cha_535.2-394No
Cha_5625.1-135Cha_5625.1-135No
Cha_9634.1-256Cha_9634.1-256No
Cha_14067.1-259Cha_1400.3-301Yes
Cha_3888.1-826Cha_3888.1-826No
Cha_688.1-238Cha_688.1-238No
Cha_693.2-263Cha_693.2-263No
Cha_15964.1-332Cha_15964.1-332No
Cha_318.1-301Cha_318.1-301No
Cha_7456.1-168Cha_7456.1-168No
Cha_8760.1-243Cha_8760.1-243No

Lastly, the Table S1 (Supporting information) and the Dryad submission (Limborg et al. 2012b) have now been changed to include the right names of the SNP assays analysed in Limborg et al. (2012a). These names correspond with the “new” SNP assay names listed in Table 1 below and with those published in Helyar et al. (2012).

Textual sections in Limborg et al. (2012a) that are affected by the changed annotation results

We particularly refer to the following two sections of the original publication presenting and discussing the erroneous annotation of two outlier SNPs (Hsp70 and Cat):

  • Results p.3696, 2nd column from “Three of these… - …enzyme Catalase (Cat; Cha_1513.1-91).”
  • Discussion p. 3700, 1st-2nd column from “Three of these… - …is not resolved.”

Other affected sections in the text:

  • Methods p. 3688, 2nd column: “…of the remaining 281 SNPs, 70% were annotated using BLASTN (NCBI) (Helyar et al. 2012).” The right proportion is now 64%.
  • Results p.3693, 1st column: “In total, 39 loci were identified as outliers in one or more analyses (Tables 2-4), and of these, 28 were annotated (Helyar et al. 2012).” The right number is now 29.
  • Discussion p. 3700, 1st column: “Thus, while our results… - …functions of outlier genes correlating with temperature remain unknown.” Now two outliers listed in Table 3 in Limborg et al. (2012a) annotate to:
    • A “ribosomal protein” (Cha_1025.1-149, New name=Cha_10193.1-449)
    • A “translation initiation factor” (Cha_1170.1-250, New name=Cha_1165.2-123)

Ancillary