Journal of Field Robotics

Cover image for Vol. 34 Issue 1

Early View (Online Version of Record published before inclusion in an issue)

Edited By: Sanjiv Singh

Impact Factor: 2.059

ISI Journal Citation Reports © Ranking: 2015: 6/25 (Robotics)

Online ISSN: 1556-4967

VIEW

  1. 1 - 30
  1. Regular Articles

    1. An Architecture for Human-guided Autonomy: Team TROOPER at the DARPA Robotics Challenge Finals

      Steven Gray, Robert Chevalier, David Kotfis, Benjamin Caimano, Kenneth Chaney II, Aron Rubin and Todd Danko

      Version of Record online: 24 JAN 2017 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21684

    2. Team WPI-CMU: Achieving Reliable Humanoid Behavior in the DARPA Robotics Challenge

      Mathew DeDonato, Felipe Polido, Kevin Knoedler, Benzun P. W. Babu, Nandan Banerjee, Christoper P. Bove, Xiongyi Cui, Ruixiang Du, Perry Franklin, Joshua P. Graff, Peng He, Aaron Jaeger, Lening Li, Dmitry Berenson, Michael A. Gennert, Siyuan Feng, Chenggang Liu, X Xinjilefu, Joohyung Kim, Christopher G. Atkeson, Xianchao Long and Taşkın Padır

      Version of Record online: 23 JAN 2017 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21685

    3. Team THOR's Entry in the DARPA Robotics Challenge Finals 2015

      Stephen G. McGill, Seung-Joon Yi, Hak Yi, Min Sung Ahn, Sanghyun Cho, Kevin Liu, Daniel Sun, Bhoram Lee, Heejin Jeong, Jinwook Huh, Dennis Hong and Daniel D. Lee

      Version of Record online: 26 DEC 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21672

    4. Director: A User Interface Designed for Robot Operation with Shared Autonomy

      Pat Marion, Robin Deits, Andrés Valenzuela, Claudia Pérez D'Arpino, Greg Izatt, Lucas Manuelli, Matt Antone, Hongkai Dai, Twan Koolen, John Carter, Russ Tedrake, Maurice Fallon and Scott Kuindersma

      Version of Record online: 26 DEC 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21681

    5. Driving on Point Clouds: Motion Planning, Trajectory Optimization, and Terrain Assessment in Generic Nonplanar Environments

      Philipp Krüsi, Paul Furgale, Michael Bosse and Roland Siegwart

      Version of Record online: 13 DEC 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21700

    6. Team SNU's Control Strategies for Enhancing a Robot's Capability: Lessons from the 2015 DARPA Robotics Challenge Finals

      Sanghyun Kim, Mingon Kim, Jimin Lee, Soonwook Hwang, Joonbo Chae, Beomyeong Park, Hyunbum Cho, Jaehoon Sim, Jaesug Jung, Hosang Lee, Seho Shin, Minsung Kim, Wonje Choi, Yisoo Lee, Sumin Park, Jiyong Oh, Yongjin Lee, Sangkuk Lee, Myunggi Lee, Sangyup Yi, Kyong-Sok K.C. Chang, Nojun Kwak and Jaeheung Park

      Version of Record online: 5 DEC 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21678

    7. You have full text access to this OnlineOpen article
    8. Modeling Dormant Fruit Trees for Agricultural Automation

      Henry Medeiros, Donghun Kim, Jianxin Sun, Hariharan Seshadri, Shayan Ali Akbar, Noha M. Elfiky and Johnny Park

      Version of Record online: 23 NOV 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21679

    9. The DARPA Robotics Challenge Finals: Results and Perspectives

      Eric Krotkov, Douglas Hackett, Larry Jackel, Michael Perschbacher, James Pippine, Jesse Strauss, Gill Pratt and Christopher Orlowski

      Version of Record online: 15 NOV 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21683

    10. NimbRo Rescue: Solving Disaster-response Tasks with the Mobile Manipulation Robot Momaro

      Max Schwarz, Tobias Rodehutskors, David Droeschel, Marius Beul, Michael Schreiber, Nikita Araslanov, Ivan Ivanov, Christian Lenz, Jan Razlaw, Sebastian Schüller, David Schwarz, Angeliki Topalidou-Kyniazopoulou and Sven Behnke

      Version of Record online: 10 NOV 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21677

    11. Team RoboSimian: Semi-autonomous Mobile Manipulation at the 2015 DARPA Robotics Challenge Finals

      Sisir Karumanchi, Kyle Edelberg, Ian Baldwin, Jeremy Nash, Jason Reid, Charles Bergh, John Leichty, Kalind Carpenter, Matthew Shekels, Matthew Gildner, David Newill-Smith, Jason Carlton, John Koehler, Tatyana Dobreva, Matthew Frost, Paul Hebert, James Borders, Jeremy Ma, Bertrand Douillard, Paul Backes, Brett Kennedy, Brian Satzinger, Chelsea Lau, Katie Byl, Krishna Shankar and Joel Burdick

      Version of Record online: 18 OCT 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21676

    12. A Robot System for Pruning Grape Vines

      Tom Botterill, Scott Paulin, Richard Green, Samuel Williams, Jessica Lin, Valerie Saxton, Steven Mills, XiaoQi Chen and Sam Corbett-Davies

      Version of Record online: 3 OCT 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21680

    13. Robot System of DRC-HUBO+ and Control Strategy of Team KAIST in DARPA Robotics Challenge Finals

      Jeongsoo Lim, Inho Lee, Inwook Shim, Hyobin Jung, Hyun Min Joe, Hyoin Bae, Okkee Sim, Jaesung Oh, Taejin Jung, Seunghak Shin, Kyungdon Joo, Mingeuk Kim, Kangkyu Lee, Yunsu Bok, Dong-Geol Choi, Buyoun Cho, Sungwoo Kim, Jungwoo Heo, Inhyeok Kim, Jungho Lee, In So Kwon and Jun-Ho Oh

      Version of Record online: 29 SEP 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21673

    14. Effective Vision-based Classification for Separating Sugar Beets and Weeds for Precision Farming

      Philipp Lottes, Markus Hörferlin, Slawomir Sander and Cyrill Stachniss

      Version of Record online: 29 SEP 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21675

  2. Field Report

    1. Team IHMC's Lessons Learned from the DARPA Robotics Challenge: Finding Data in the Rubble

      Matthew Johnson, Brandon Shrewsbury, Sylvain Bertrand, Duncan Calvert, Tingfan Wu, Daniel Duran, Douglas Stephen, Nathan Mertins, John Carff, William Rifenburgh, Jesper Smith, Chris Schmidt-Wetekam, Davide Faconti, Alex Graber-Tilton, Nicolas Eyssette, Tobias Meier, Igor Kalkov, Travis Craig, Nick Payton, Stephen McCrory, Georg Wiedebach, Brooke Layton, Peter Neuhaus and Jerry Pratt

      Version of Record online: 19 SEP 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21674

  3. Regular Articles

    1. Collaborative Autonomy between High-level Behaviors and Human Operators for Remote Manipulation Tasks using Different Humanoid Robots

      Alberto Romay, Stefan Kohlbrecher, Alexander Stumpf, Oskar von Stryk, Spyros Maniatopoulos, Hadas Kress-Gazit, Philipp Schillinger and David C. Conner

      Version of Record online: 8 SEP 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21671

    2. Robust Navigation and Seamless Localization for Carlike Robots in Indoor-outdoor Environments

      Pablo Urcola, María-Teresa Lorente, José L. Villarroel and Luis Montano

      Version of Record online: 8 AUG 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21663

    3. A Multi-Autonomous Underwater Vehicle System for Autonomous Tracking of Marine Life

      Yukun Lin, Jerry Hsiung, Richard Piersall, Connor White, Christopher G. Lowe and Christopher M. Clark

      Version of Record online: 2 AUG 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21668

  4. Systems Article

    1. System Design and Testing of the Hominid Robot Charlie

      Daniel Kuehn, Moritz Schilling, Tobias Stark, Martin Zenzes and Frank Kirchner

      Version of Record online: 29 JUL 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21662

  5. Regular Articles

    1. Integrated Data Management for a Fleet of Search-and-rescue Robots

      Haris Balta, Janusz Bedkowski, Shashank Govindaraj, Karol Majek, Pawel Musialik, Daniel Serrano, Kostas Alexis, Roland Siegwart and Geert De Cubber

      Version of Record online: 18 JUL 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21651

    2. High-Resolution Underwater Robotic Vision-Based Mapping and Three-Dimensional Reconstruction for Archaeology

      Matthew Johnson-Roberson, Mitch Bryson, Ariell Friedman, Oscar Pizarro, Giancarlo Troni, Paul Ozog and Jon C. Henderson

      Version of Record online: 4 JUL 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21658

    3. Development of an Unmanned Surface Vehicle System for the 2014 Maritime RobotX Challenge

      Jeonghong Park, Minju Kang, Taeyun Kim, Sungchur Kwon, Jungwook Han, Jeonghyeon Wang, Sukmin Yoon, Byunghyun Yoo, Seonghun Hong, Yeonjoo Shim, Jisung Park and Jinwhan Kim

      Version of Record online: 28 JUN 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21659

    4. RICA: A Tracked Robot for Sampling and Radiological Characterization in the Nuclear Field

      Christian Ducros, Gérard Hauser, Najib Mahjoubi, Philippe Girones, Laurence Boisset, Antoine Sorin, Eric Jonquet, Jean Michel Falciola and Albert Benhamou

      Version of Record online: 18 MAY 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21650

  6. Field Report

    1. You have full text access to this OnlineOpen article
      Development and Testing of a Control System for the Automatic Flight of Tethered Parafoils

      Joseph Coleman, Hammad Ahmad and Daniel Toal

      Version of Record online: 16 MAY 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21652

    2. Mars Science Laboratory Curiosity Rover Megaripple Crossings up to Sol 710 in Gale Crater

      Raymond E. Arvidson, Karl D. Iagnemma, Mark Maimone, Abigail A. Fraeman, Feng Zhou, Matthew C. Heverly, Paolo Bellutta, David Rubin, Nathan T. Stein, John P. Grotzinger and Ashwin R. Vasavada

      Version of Record online: 23 FEB 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21647

  7. Regular Articles

    1. Optical Beacon Sensor for Small Unmanned Aerial System State Estimation

      Douglas Weibel, Dale Lawrence and Scott Palo

      Version of Record online: 18 FEB 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21648

    2. Trafficability Assessment of Deformable Terrain through Hybrid Wheel-Leg Sinkage Detection

      Francisco J. Comin, William A. Lewinger, Chakravarthini M. Saaj and Marcus C. Matthews

      Version of Record online: 1 FEB 2016 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21645

    3. Vision-based Localization and Robot-centric Mapping in Riverine Environments

      Junho Yang, Ashwin Dani, Soon-Jo Chung and Seth Hutchinson

      Version of Record online: 23 SEP 2015 | DOI: 10.1002/rob.21606

VIEW

  1. 1 - 30

SEARCH

SEARCH BY CITATION